Back to the Scottish Parliament Audit Committee
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Session 1 (1999-2003)

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on:
(a) Any accounts laid before the Parliament;
(b) Any report laid before or made to the Parliament by the Auditor General for Scotland; and
(c) Any other document laid before the Parliament concerning financial control, accounting and auditing in relation to public expenditure.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 19 December 2002)

Convener:
Andrew Welsh (SNP) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
David Davidson (Con) (18 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Nick Johnston (Con) (17 June 1999-10 August 2001)

Members:
Brian Adam (SNP) (17 June 1999-8 January 2001)
Scott Barrie (Lab) (17 June 1999-19 June 2002)
Sarah Boyack (Lab) (31 October 2002-31 March 2003)
Rhona Brankin (Lab) (19 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Cathie Craigie (Lab) (17 June 1999-8 January 2001)
David Davidson (Con) (13 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Annabel Goldie (Con) (17 June 1999-8 January 2001)
Margaret Jamieson (Lab) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Nick Johnston (Con) (17 June 1999-10 August 2001)
Lewis Macdonald (Lab) (17 June 1999-12 September 2000)
Paul Martin (Lab) (17 June 1999-13 June 2002)
Lloyd Quinan (SNP) (2 November 2000-31 March 2003)
Keith Raffan (LD) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Euan Robson (LD) (17 June 1999-8 January 2001)
Andrew Welsh (SNP) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Karen Whitefield (Lab)(14 September 2000-8 January 2001)
Andrew Wilson (SNP) (17 June 1999-2 November 2000)

Committee Substitutes:
Annabel Goldie (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Duncan Hamilton (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Janis Hughes (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Jamie Stone (LD) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)