Back to the Scottish Parliament Finance - Session 2
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports Other Archived Material

Remit: To consider and report on Executive reports/documents on proposals for, or budgets of, public expenditure, or for tax-varying resolutions; committee reports concerning public expenditure; any report made by a committee setting out proposals concerning public expenditure; and Budget bills, and (discretionary) timetable for such bills and handling of financial business; and any other matter relating to or affecting the expenditure of the Scottish Administration or other expenditure payable out of the Scottish Consolidated Fund.

Convener:
Ms Wendy Alexander (Lab) (21 November 2006-2 April 2007)
Des McNulty (Lab) (10 June 2003-17 November 2006)

Deputy Convener:
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (10 June 2003-21 September 2004)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (28 September 2004-14 September 2005)
Mr John Swinney (SNP) (20 September 2005- 2 April 2007)

Members:
Ms Wendy Alexander (Lab) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Mr Andrew Arbuckle (LD) (26 January 2005-2 April 2007)
Mark Ballard (Green) (22 June 2005-2 April 2007)
Mr Ted Brocklebank (Con) (4 June 2003-21 July 2005)
Derek Brownlee (Con) (6 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Malcolm Chisholm (Lab) (7 February 2007-2 April 2007)
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (4 June 2003-21 September 2004)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (23 November 2006-2 April 2007)
Mr Frank McAveety (Lab) (28 October 2004- 2 April 2007)
Kate Maclean (Lab) (4 June 2003-28 October 2004)
Des McNulty (Lab) (4 June 2003-17 November 2006)
Jim Mather (SNP) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (23 September 2004- 14 September 2005)
Dr Elaine Murray (Lab) (4 June 2003-6 February 2007)
Jeremy Purvis (LD) (4 June 2003-26 January 2005)
John Swinburne (SSCUP) (4 June 2003-22 June 2005)
Mr John Swinney (SNP) (15 September 2005- 2 April 2007)

Committee Substitutes:
Shiona Baird (Green) (28 June 2006-2 April 2007)
Robin Harper (Green) (8 February 2006-28 June 2006)
Mr Adam Inrgam (SNP) (3 September 2003-29 September 2004)
Janis Hughes (Lab) (30 June 2005-30 November 2006)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (10 September 2003-24 June 2005)
Mr Alasdair Morrison (Lab) (6 December 2006-2 April 2007)
David Mundell (Con) (8 October 2003-17 June 2005)
Alex Neil (SNP) (30 September 2004-2 April 2007 )
Mary Scanlon (Con) (3 September 2003-8 October 2003)
John Scott (Con) (14 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Iain Smith (LD) (17 September 2003-2 April 2007)

If you wish to contact representatives of this Session 2 committee, please forward your request via Public Information