Back to the Scottish Parliament European and External Relations - Session 2
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports Other Archived Material NORPEC

Remit: The remit of the European and External Relations Committee is to consider and report on-

(a) proposals for European Communities legislation;
(b) the implementation of European Communities legislation;
(c) any European Communities or European Union issue;
(d) the development and implementation of the Scottish Administration's links with countries and territories outside Scotland, the European Communities (and their institutions) and other international organisations; and
(e) co-ordination of the international activities of the Scottish Administration.

(Standing Orders of the Scottish Parliament, Rule 6.8)

Convener:
Linda Fabiani (SNP) (27 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Richard Lochhead (SNP) (11 June 2003-14 September 2004)
Mr John Swinney (SNP) (28 September 2004- 14 September 2005)

Deputy Convener:
Irene Oldfather (Lab) (11 June 2003-2 April 2007)

Members:
Dennis Canavan (Ind) (4 June 2003- 2 April 2007)
Bruce Crawford (SNP) (20 April 2006- 2 April 2007)
Margaret Ewing (SNP) (4 June 2003-21 March 2006)
Linda Fabiani (SNP) (15 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Phil Gallie (Con) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Karen Gillon (Lab) (30 June 2005- 5 October 2005)
Mr Charlie Gordon (Lab) (6 October 2005-2 April 2007)
John Home Robertson (Lab) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (4 June 2003- 2 April 2007)
Richard Lochhead (SNP) (4 June 2003-14 September 2004)
Mr Alasdair Morrison (Lab) (4 June 2003-29 June 2005)
Irene Oldfather (Lab) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Keith Raffan (LD) (4 June 2003-7 January 2005)
Iain Smith (LD) (26 January 2005-29 June 2005)
Mr John Swinney (SNP) (15 September 2004- 14 September 2005)
Mr Jim Wallace (LD) (30 June 2005-2 April 2007)

Committee Substitutes:
Ms Wendy Alexander (Lab) (10 September 2003-6 December 2006)
Derek Brownlee (Con) (14 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Murdo Fraser (Con) (3 September 2003- 25 August 2005)
Marilyn Livingstone (Lab) (6 December 2006-2 April 2007)
Richard Lochhead (SNP) (30 September 2004- 7 April 2006); (4 May 2006-2 April 2007)
Nora Radcliffe (LD) (17 September 2003- 2 April 2007)
Nicola Sturgeon (SNP) (3 September 2003-30 September 2004)

If you wish to contact representatives of this Session 2 committee, please forward your request via Public Information