Back to the Scottish Parliament Enterprise and Culture Committee Official Report 16 November 2004 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENTERPRISE AND CULTURE COMMITTEE 25th MEETING 2004, SESSION 2

 

Col.

ITEMS IN PRIVATE

1245

FURTHER AND HIGHER EDUCATION (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1

1246

ARTS IN THE COMMUNITY INQUIRY

1281

ENTERPRISE AND CULTURE COMMITTEE
25th Meeting 2004, Session 2

CONVENER

*Alex Neil (Central Scotland) (SNP)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mike Watson (Glasgow Cathcart) (Lab)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab)
*Chris Ballance (South of Scotland) (Green)
Susan Deacon (Edinburgh East and Musselburgh) (Lab)
*Murdo Fraser (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Michael Matheson (Central Scotland) (SNP)
*Christine May (Central Fife) (Lab)
Mr Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Mark Ballard (Lothians) (Green)
Mr David Davidson (North East Scotland) (Con)
Fiona Hyslop (Lothians) (SNP)
Margaret Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab)
George Lyon (Argyll and Bute) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Fiona Hyslop (Lothians) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Colin Gilchrist (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)
Chris Masters (Scottish Higher Education Funding Council)
Roger McClure (Scottish Funding Councils for Further and Higher Education)
Esther Roberton (Scottish Further Education Funding Council)
Audrey Robertson (Scottish Executive Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department)
Gill Troup (Scottish Executive Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department)
Jim Wallace (Deputy First Minister and Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Stephen Imrie

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Judith Evans

ASSISTANT CLERK

Seán Wixted

LOCATION

Committee Room 6