Back to the Scottish Parliament Enterprise and Culture Committee Official Report Tuesday 21 September 2004 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

CONTENTS

Tuesday 5 October 2004

ENTERPRISE AND CULTURE COMMITTEE 21st MEETING 2004, SESSION 2

Col.

INTERESTS

1069

ARTS IN THE COMMUNITY INQUIRY

1070

FURTHER AND HIGHER EDUCATION (SCOTLAND) BILL

1086

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

1098

Scottish Network 1 Tourist Board Scheme Order 2004 (SSI 2004/396)

1098

Scottish Network 2 Tourist Board Scheme Order 2004 (SSI 2004/397)

1098

WORK PROGRAMME

1106

  

ENTERPRISE AND CULTURE COMMITTEE
21st Meeting 2004, Session 2

CONVENER

*Alex Neil (Central Scotland) (SNP)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mike Watson (Glasgow Cathcart) (Lab)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab)
*Chris Ballance (South of Scotland) (Green)
*Susan Deacon (Edinburgh East and Musselburgh) (Lab)
Murdo Fraser (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Michael Matheson (Central Scotland) (SNP)
*Christine May (Central Fife) (Lab)
*Mr Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Mark Ballard (Lothians) (Green)
Rhona Brankin (Midlothian) (Lab)
Mr David Davidson (North East Scotland) (Con)
Fiona Hyslop (Lothians) (SNP)
George Lyon (Argyll and Bute) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Lesley Fraser (Scottish Executive Education Department)
Kathleen Preston (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Mark Batho (Scottish Executive Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department)
Caroline Docherty (Scottish Arts Council)
Gavin Gray (Scottish Executive Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department)
Maggie Maxwell (Scottish Arts Council)
Jim Tough (Scottish Arts Council)
Gill Troup (Scottish Executive Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Simon Watkins

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Judith Evans

ASSISTANT CLERK

Seán Wixted

LOCATION

Committee Room 1