Back to the Scottish Parliament Enterprise and Culture - Session 2 (2003-2007)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports Other Archived Material

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to the Scottish economy, business and industry, energy, training, further and higher education, lifelong learning and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning; and matters relating to tourism, culture and sport and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport.

Convener:
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (11 June 2003-13 September 2004)
Alex Neil (SNP) (21 September 2004- 2 April 2007)

Deputy Convener:
Christine May (Lab) (20 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Mike Watson (Lab) (11 June 2003- 15 November 2004),
(NPA) (15 November 2004- 5 September 2005)

Members:
Brian Adam (SNP) (4 June 2003-21 September 2004)
Shiona Baird (Green) (22 June 2005-2 April 2007)
Richard Baker (Lab) (4 June 2003- 2 April 2007)
Chris Ballance (Green) (4 June 2003-22 June 2005)
Susan Deacon (Lab) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Murdo Fraser (Con) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Karen Gillon (Lab) (6 October 2005-2 April 2007)
Michael Matheson (SNP) (23 September 2004-31 October 2006)
Mr Stewart Maxwell (SNP) (1 November 2006-2 April 2007)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (4 June 2003-13 September 2004)
Christine May (Lab) (4 June 2003- 2 April 2007)
Alex Neil (SNP) (15 September 2004-2 April 2007)
Mike Pringle (LD) (26 January 2005-18 May 2005)
Mr Jamie Stone (LD) (4 June 2003-26 January 2005; 19 May 2005-2 April 2007)
Mike Watson (Lab) (4 June 2003- 15 November 2004)
(NPA) (15 November 2004- 5 September 2005)

Committee Substitutes:
Mark Ballard (Green) (3 September 2003-2 April 2007)
Rhona Brankin (Lab) (10 September 2003-27 October 2004)
Mr David Davidson (Con) (8 October 2003-16 March 2005)
Donald Gorrie (LD) (26 October 2005-2 April 2007)
Fiona Hyslop (SNP) (3 September 2003-2 April 2007)
Margaret Jamieson (Lab) (28 October 2004-2 April 2007)
George Lyon (LD) (17 September 2003- 6 October 2005)
David McLetchie (Con) (22 February 2006-2 April 2007)
Mr Brian Monteith (Con) (3 September 2003-8 October 2003; 17 March 2005- 8 November 2005) - (Ind) (8 November 2005 -3 February 2006)

If you wish to contact representatives of this Session 2 committee, please forward your request via Public Information