Back to the Scottish Parliament Education - Session 2 (2003-2007)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports Other Archived Material


Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to school and pre-school education and social work and such other matters relating to young people as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Education and Young People.

Convener:
Robert Brown (LD) (11 June 2003-28 June 2005)
Iain Smith (LD) (8 September 2005-2 April 2007)

Deputy Convener:
Lord Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (Con) (11 June 2003-2 April 2007)

Members:
Ms Wendy Alexander (Lab) (4 June 2003-23 November 2006)
Rhona Brankin (Lab) (4 June 2003-27 October 2004)
Robert Brown (LD) (4 June 2003-28 June 2005)
Ms Rosemary Byrne (SSP) (4 June 2003- 2 September 2006)

Ms Rosemary Byrne (Sol) (3 September 2006-2 April 2007)
Lord Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (Con) (4 June 2003- 2 April2007)
Fiona Hyslop (SNP) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Mr Adam Inrgam (SNP) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Marilyn Livingstone (Lab) (23 November 2006-2 April 2007)
Mr Frank McAveety (Lab) (28 October 2004-2 April2007)
Mr Kenneth Macintosh (Lab) (4 June 2003- 2 April2007)
Dr Elaine Murray (Lab) (4 June 2003- 2 April 2007)
Iain Smith (30 June 2005-2 April 2007)

Committee Substitutes
:
Brian Adam (SNP) (3 September 2003-24 May 2004)
Bill Aitken (Con) (8 October 2003-15 September 2005)
Richard Baker (Lab) (10 September 2003- 2 April 2007)
Rosie Kane (SSP) (10 September 2003-2 April 2007)
Tricia Marwick (SNP) (3 June 2004-29 September 2004)
Michael Matheson (SNP) (30 September 2004-21 February 2006)
Mr Jamie McGrigor (Con) (22 September 2005-2 April2007)
David Mundell (Con) (3 September 2003-7 June 2005)
John Scott (Con) (3 September 2003-8 October 2003)
Tommy Sheridan (Sol) (10 January 2007-2 April 2007)
Mr Jamie Stone (LD) (17 September 2003-2 April 2007)
Mr Andrew Welsh (SNP) (23 February 2006-2 April2007)

If you wish to contact representatives of this Session 2 committee, please forward your request via Public Information