Back to the Scottish Parliament Communities - Session 2 (2003-2007)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to housing and area regeneration, poverty, voluntary sector issues, charity law; matters relating to the land use planning system and building standards; such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Communities; and health promotion and nutrition in schools.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 6 September 2006).

Previous remit: To consider and report on matters relating to anti-social behaviour, housing and area regeneration, poverty, voluntary sector issues, charity law and religious and faith organisations and matters relating to the land use planning system and building standards and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Communities.

Convener:
Johann Lamont (Lab) (10 June 2003-6 October 2004)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (27 October 2004-2 April 2007)

Deputy Convener:
Donald Gorrie (LD) (10 June 2003- 21 September 2005)
Euan Robson (LD) (28 September 2005-11 October 2006)
Mr Jamie Stone (LD) (1 November 2006-2 April 2007)

Members:
Scott Barrie (Lab) (25 September 2003-2 April 2007)
Cathie Craigie ( Lab ) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Linda Fabiani (SNP) (23 September 2004- 14 September 2005)
Donald Gorrie (LD) (4 June 2003- 21 September 2005)
Christine Grahame (SNP) (23 September 2004-2 April 2007)
Patrick Harvie (Green) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
John Home Robertson (Lab) (7 September 2004-2 April 2007)
Johann Lamont (Lab) (4 June 2003-6 October 2004)
Maureen Macmillan (Lab) (4 June 2003-23 September 2003)
Campbell Martin (SNP) (4 June 2003-31 March 2004)
Tricia Marwick (SNP) (15 September 2005- 2 April 2007)
Dave Petrie (Con) (20 April 2006- 2 April 2007)
Euan Robson (LD) (21 September 2005-11 October 2006)
Mary Scanlon (Con) (4 June 2003- 7 April 2006)
Elaine Smith (Lab) (4 June 2003-23 August 2004)
Stewart Stevenson (SNP) (4 June 2003-23 September 2004)
Mr Jamie Stone (LD) (25 October 2006-2 April 2007)
Ms Sandra White (SNP) (1 April 2004-21 September 2004)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (7 October 2004-2 April 2007)

Committee Substitutes:
Shiona Baird (Green) (3 September 2003-28 June 2006)
Chris Ballance (Green) (28 June 2006-2 April 2007)
Alex Johnstone (Con) (14 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Christine May (Lab) (10 September 2003- 2 April 2007)
Shona Robison (SNP) (3 September 2003-30 September 2004)
Mike Rumbles (LD) (17 September 2003-2 April 2007)
John Scott (Con) (3 September 2003- 25 August 2005)
Ms Sandra White (SNP) (30 September 2004-2 April 2007)

If you wish to contact representatives of this Session 2 committee, please forward your request via Public Information