Back to the Scottish Parliament Audit Committee - Session 2 (2003-2007)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports

Remit: To consider and report on
(a) any accounts laid before the Parliament;
(b) any report laid before or made to the Parliament by the Auditor General for Scotland; and
(c) any other document laid before the Parliament concerning financial control, accounting and auditing in relation to public expenditure.
 
Convener:
Mr Brian Monteith (Con) (10 June 2003- 8 November 2005)
Mr Brian Monteith (Ind) (8 November 2005-2 April 2007)
 
Deputy Convener:
Mr Kenny MacAskill (SNP) (10 June 2003-21 September 2004)
Mr Andrew Welsh (SNP) (28 September 2004-2 April 2007)
 
Members:
Rhona Brankin (Lab) (4 June 2003-27 August 2004)
Susan Deacon (Lab) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Robin Harper (Green) (4 June 2003-22 June 2005); (28 June 2006-2 April 2007)
Margaret Jamieson (Lab) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
George Lyon (LD) (4 June 2003-29 June 2005)
Mr Kenny MacAskill (SNP) (4 June 2003-21 September 2004)
Mr Brian Monteith (Con) (4 June 2003- 8 November 2005)
(Ind) (8 November 2005-2 April 2007)
Mrs Mary Mulligan (Lab) (28 October 2004-2 April 2007)
Eleanor Scott (22 June 2005-28 June 2006)
Margaret Smith (30 June 2005-2 April 2007)
Mr Andrew Welsh (SNP) (23 September 2004-2 April 2007)
 
Committee Substitutes:
Chris Ballance (Green) (3 September 2003-28 June 2006)
Mr Ted Brocklebank (Con) (3 September 2003- 25 August 2005)
Mr David Davidson (Con) (14 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Marlyn Glen (Lab) (10 September 2003-2 April 2007)
Eleanor Scott (Green) (28 June 2006-2 April 2007)
Mr John Swinney (SNP) (30 October 2004-2 April 2007)
Mr Andrew Welsh (SNP) (3 September 2003-27 September 2004)

If you wish to contact representatives of this Session 2 committee, please forward your request via Public Information