Back to the Scottish Parliament Minutes of Proceedings Vol. 1, No. 1 Session 3
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting of the Parliament

Wednesday 9 May and Monday 14 May 2007

Note: (DT) signifies a decision taken at Decision Time.

The meeting opened at 9.30 am on Wednesday 9 May 2007.

1. Oaths and Affirmations: The following members took the oath of allegiance or made their solemn affirmation before the Clerk—

Oath Affirmation
Alexander Elliot Anderson Salmond Jack Wilson McConnell
Annabel MacNicoll Goldie Robin Charles Moreton Harper
Nicol Stephen Brian James Adam
Bashir Ahmad Claire Baker
William Mackie Aitken Sarah Herriot Boyack
Wendy Alexander Rhona Margaret Brankin
Alasdair James Allan Keith Brown
Jacqueline Marie Baillie Robert Edward Brown
Richard James Baker William Gerard Butler
Edward Brocklebank Malcolm George Richardson Chisholm
Gavin Lindberg Brown Bruce Robert Hardie Crawford
Derek Scott Brownlee Roseanna Cunningham
Aileen Campbell Nigel Anderson Don
Jackson Carlaw Bob Doris
Angela Constance Linda Fabiani
Catherine Craigie Joe FitzPatrick
Margaret Patricia Curran George Foulkes

Helen Stirling Eadie Kenneth James Gibson
Fergus Stewart Ewing Robert McKay Gibson
Patricia Josephine Ferguson Marlyn Laing Glen
Alexander Charles Onslow Fergusson Charles Gordon
James Ross Finnie Christine Grahame
Murdo Fraser Patrick Harvie
Karen MacDonald Gillon Jamie Douglas Hepburn
Patricia Godman Fiona Jane Hyslop
Rhoda Grant Adam Hamilton Ingram
Iain Cumming Gray Catherine Mary Jamieson
Christopher Thomas Harvie Bill Kidd
Hugh Henry Johann MacDougall Lamont
Jim Hume Richard Neilson Lochhead
Alexander Johnstone Kenneth Wright MacAskill
James Kelly Alison McInnes
Andrew Palmer Kerr Ian Hume McKee
John Robert Lamont Christina McKelvie
Marilyn Margaret Livingstone Michael McMahon
Liam Scott McArthur Stuart McMillan
Francis McAveety Tricia Marwick
Thomas McCabe William Coffey
Lewis Macdonald James Stuart Mather
Margo MacDonald Michael Stephen Matheson
James Angus Roderick Neil McGrigor William Stewart Maxwell
Kenneth Donald Macintosh Alasdair Neil Morgan
David William McLetchie Hugh O’Donnell
Duncan McNeil John Park
Pauline Mary McNeill Catherine Campbell Peattie
Desmond McNulty Jeremy Purvis
Paul Martin Shona Robison
Nanette Margaret Milne Iain William Smith
Janet Margaret Mitchell Nicola Sturgeon
Margaret Mary Mulligan Stefan Tymkewycz
John Farquhar Munro Andrew Paton Welsh
Elaine Kildare Murray Sandra White
Alexander Neil Bill Wilson
Irene Oldfather John Gordon Wilson
Gil Paterson  
Peter James Peacock  
Michael Stanley Robert Pringle  
Michael John Rumbles  
Michael William Russell  
Mary Elizabeth Scanlon  
John Scott  
Tavish Hamilton Scott  
Richard Simpson  
Elaine Agnes Smith  
Elizabeth Jane Smith  
Margaret Joy Smith  
Stewart Stevenson  
David John Stewart  
Jamie Hume Stone  
John Ramsay Swinney  
David George Thompson  
James Tolson  
Maureen Elizabeth Watt  
Karen Whitefield  
David Forbes Whitton  

2. Motion without Notice: Alasdair Morgan, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved without notice that S3M-1 be taken at this meeting of Parliament.

The motion was agreed to.

3. Rule 8.16: Alasdair Morgan, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S3M-1—That the Parliament agrees that, for the purposes of electing a Presiding Officer and two Deputy Presiding Officers, the third sentence of Rule 8.16 of Standing Orders be suspended and that under Rule 8.16 thus varied, this meeting of the Parliament be adjourned until 3.00 pm on Monday 14 May 2007.

The motion was agreed to.

The meeting was adjourned at 12.07 pm on Wednesday 9 May and recommenced at 3.00 pm on Monday 14 May.

4. Election of Presiding Officer: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as Presiding Officer—

Alex Fergusson

Margo MacDonald

The result of the first round of voting was—

Alex Fergusson 108

Margo MacDonald 20

Abstentions 0

Spoilt papers 0

Alex Fergusson was duly elected as Presiding Officer.

5. Election of Deputy Presiding Officers: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as Deputy Presiding Officer—

Trish Godman

Alasdair Morgan

Margaret Smith

Jamie Stone

The result of the first round of voting was—

Trish Godman 47

Alasdair Morgan 55

Margaret Smith 12

Jamie Stone 8

Abstentions 1

Spoilt papers 4

Accordingly, Jamie Stone was eliminated at that round and a second round of voting was held. The result of that round of voting was—

Trish Godman 49

Alasdair Morgan 61

Margaret Smith 16

Abstentions 0

Spoilt papers 1

Accordingly, Margaret Smith was eliminated at that round and a third round of voting was held. The result of that round of voting was—

Trish Godman 49

Alasdair Morgan 77

Abstentions 0

Spoilt papers 0

Alasdair Morgan was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.

The candidates in the election for the second Deputy Presiding Officer were—

Trish Godman

Margaret Smith

Jamie Stone

The result of the first round of voting in that election was—

Trish Godman 69

Margaret Smith 48

Jamie Stone 8

Abstentions 0

Spoilt papers 1

Trish Godman was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.

The meeting closed at 5.22 pm on Monday 14 May 2007.

P E Grice
Clerk of the Parliament
14 May 2007

Appendix

(Note: this Appendix does not form part of the Minutes)