Back
 

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

Meeting of the Parliament

Vol 1 No 3 Session 2

Wednesday 21 May 2003

 
 

The meeting opened at 9.30 am.

1. Business Motion: Patricia Ferguson, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S2M-44—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 21 May 2003

9:30 am Business Motion

followed by First Minister’s Motion to appoint Scottish Ministers

followed by First Minister’s Motion to appoint junior Scottish Ministers

(to conclude no later

than 10.30 am)

Wednesday 28 May 2003

2:30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by First Minister’s Statement on the Programme of the Scottish Executive

4:00 pm Debate on Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (Scotland) Orders

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 29 May 2003

9:30 am Debate on the First Minister’s Statement on the Programme of the Scottish Executive

followed by Business Motion

2:30 pm Question Time

3:10 pm First Minister's Question Time

3:30 pm Continuation of Debate on the First Minister’s Statement on the Programme of the Scottish Executive

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

Tuesday 3 June 2003

4:00 pm Her Majesty The Queen’s Address

Wednesday 4 June 2003

2:30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Executive Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

Thursday 5 June 2003

9:30 am Executive Business

followed by Business Motion

2:30 pm Question Time

3:10 pm First Minister’s Question Time

3:30 pm Executive Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Wednesday 11 June

2:30pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Executive Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 12 June

9:30 am Scottish National Party Business

followed by Business Motion

2:30 pm Question Time

3:10 pm First Minister’s Question Time

3:30 pm Executive Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm Decision Time

The motion was agreed to.

2. Scottish Ministers: The First Minister (Mr Jack McConnell) moved S2M-52—That the Parliament agrees that—

Peter Peacock;

Mr Frank McAveety; and

Nicol Stephen

be appointed as Scottish Ministers.

Mr John Swinney moved amendment S2M-52.1 to motion S2M-52—

Leave out "Peter Peacock"

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (by division: For 24, Against 67 Abstentions 28).

Mr Kenny MacAskill moved amendment S2M-52.3 to motion S2M-52—

Leave out "Mr Frank McAveety"

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (by division: For 23, Against 68, Abstentions 28).

Mr David McLetchie moved amendment S2M-52.2 to motion S2M-52—

Leave out "and Nicol Stephen"

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (by division: For 40, Against 69, Abstentions 10).

The motion was then agreed to (by division: For 68, Against 48, Abstentions 3).

3. Junior Scottish Ministers: The First Minister (Mr Jack McConnell) moved S2M-0053—That the Parliament agrees that—

Mr Tom McCabe: and

Tavish Scott

be appointed as junior Scottish Ministers.

After debate, the motion was agreed to (by division: For 67, Against 48, Abstentions 4).

4. Election of Members to the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment to the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body—

Robert Brown

Margo MacDonald

Mr Duncan McNeil

John Scott

Mr Andrew Welsh

The candidates in the first election were—

Robert Brown

Margo MacDonald

Mr Duncan McNeil

John Scott

Mr Andrew Welsh

The result of the first election was—

Robert Brown 6

Margo MacDonald 14

Mr Duncan McNeil 70

John Scott 19

Mr Andrew Welsh 5

Abstentions 1

Spoilt votes 8

Mr Duncan McNeil was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The candidates in the second election were—

Robert Brown

Margo MacDonald

John Scott

Mr Andrew Welsh

The result of the second election was—

Robert Brown 7

Margo MacDonald 15

John Scott 18

Mr Andrew Welsh 84

Abstentions 0

Spoilt votes 0

Mr Andrew Welsh was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The candidates in the third election were—

Robert Brown

Margo MacDonald

John Scott

The result of the third election was—

Robert Brown 89

Margo MacDonald 14

John Scott 16

Abstentions 0

Spoilt votes 1

Robert Brown was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The candidates in the fourth election were—

Margo MacDonald

John Scott

The result of the fourth election was—

Margo MacDonald 24

John Scott 93

Abstentions 3

Spoilt votes 0

John Scott was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The meeting closed at 3.22 pm.

P E Grice

Clerk of the Parliament

21 May 2003

Appendix

(Note: this Appendix does not form part of the Minutes)

New Bills introduced or reprinted on 15 May 2003

Robin Rigg Offshore Wind Farm (Navigation and Fishing) (Scotland) Bill—A Bill for an Act of the Scottish Parliament to regulate matters relating to navigation and fishing in connection with the provision of an offshore wind farm in navigable waters within the Solway Firth; and for connected purposes. (SP Bill 1) (Private Bill)

Introduced by: Offshore Energy Resources Limited and Solway Offshore Limited

Explanatory Notes (and other accompanying documents) (SP Bill 1-EN) and a Promoters’ Memorandum (SP Bill 1-PM) were printed to accompany the Bill.

Stirling-Alloa-Kincardine Railway and Linked Improvements Bill—A Bill for an Act of the Scottish Parliament to authorise the reconstruction of a railway from Stirling to Kincardine; to authorise the construction of the Alloa Eastern Link Road, necessitated by the railway; and for connected purposes. (SP Bill 2) (Private Bill)

Introduced by: Clackmannanshire Council

Explanatory Notes (and other accompanying documents) (SP Bill 2-EN) and a Promoter’s Memorandum (SP Bill 2-PM) were printed to accompany the Bill.

Subordinate Legislation

Negative Instruments

The following instrument was laid before the Parliament on 15 May 2003 and is subject to annulment

The Scottish Public Services Ombudsman Act 2002 (Consequential Modification of Instruments) Order 2003 (SSI 2003/242)

laid under the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman Act 2002

Other Documents

The following document was laid before the Parliament on 19 May 2003 and is not subject to any Parliamentary procedure

Food Standards Agency Departmental Report 2003 (SE/2003/96)


Back