Back
 

MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

Meeting of the Parliament

Vol 1, No 1

Wednesday 7 May 2003

 
 

Note: (DT) signifies a decision taken at Decision Time.

The meeting opened at 9.30 am.

1.Oaths and Affirmations: The following members took the oath of allegiance or made their solemn affirmation before the Clerk—

Oath

Affirmation

David William McLetchie

John Ramsay Swinney

James Robert Wallace

William Mackie Aitken

Jacqueline Marie Baillie

Richard James Baker

Edward Brocklebank

Catherine Craigie

Robert Hardie Bruce Crawford

Margaret Patricia Curran

David Davidson

James Alexander Douglas Hamilton

Helen Stirling Eadie

Fergus Stewart Ewing

Patricia Josephine Ferguson

Alexander Charles Onslow Fergusson

James Ross Finnie

Murdo Fraser

Phil Roy Gallie

Karen MacDonald Gillon

Annabel MacNicoll Goldie

Donald Cameron Easterbrook Gorrie

Hugh Henry

John David Home Robertson

Janis Hughes

Adam Hamilton Ingram

Sylvia Jackson

William Gordon Jackson

Margaret Nelson Jamieson

Alexander Johnstone

Andrew Palmer Kerr

Marilyn Margaret Livingstone

George Lyon

Roderick Lewis Macdonald

Margo Macdonald

Paul Martin

Michael Stephen Matheson

Christine Elizabeth Mary May

Francis McAveety

Thomas McCabe

James Angus Roderick Neil McGrigor

Maureen Mary Macmillan

Duncan McNeil

Pauline Mary McNeill

Desmond McNulty

Nanette Lilian Margaret Milne

Janet Margaret Mitchell

Brian Monteith

Alasdair Angus Morrison

Margaret Mary Mulligan

David Gordon Mundell

John Farquhar Munro

Elaine Kildare Murray

Irene Oldfather

Peter James Peacock

Keith William Twort Raffan

George Newlands Reid

Euan Macfarlane Robson

Michael John Rumbles

Mary Elizabeth Scanlon

William John Graham Scott

Tavish Hamilton Scott

Elaine Agnes Smith

Margaret Joy Smith

Nicol Ross Stephen

Stewart Stevenson

Jamie Hume Stone

John Swinburne

Neil Murray Tosh

Jean McGiven Turner

Karen Whitefield

Allan Wilson

Jack Wilson McConnell

Robin Charles Moreton Harper

Tommy Sheridan

Brian James Adam

Wendy Alexander

Shiona Elizabeth Baird

Christopher Howard Balance

Mark Sebastian Ballard

Thomas Scott Barrie

Sarah Herriot Boyack

Rhona Margaret Brankin

Robert Edward Brown

William Gerard Butler

Rosemary Morris Byrne

Dennis Canavan

Malcolm George Richardson Chisholm

Roseanna Cunningham

Frances Curran

Susan Catherine Deacon

Margaret Anne Ewing

Linda Fabiani

Colin Anthony Fox

Robert McKay Gibson

Marlyn Glen

Patricia Godman

Christine Grahame

Patrick Harvie

Fiona Jane Hyslop

Catherine Mary Jamieson

Rosie Kane

Johann MacDougall Lamont

Carolyn Leckie

Richard Neilson Lochhead

Kenneth Wright MacAskill

Kenneth Donald Macintosh

Kathleen Maclean

Campbell Martin

Tricia Marwick

James Stuart Mather

William Stewart Maxwell

Bruce James McFee

Michael Joseph McMahon

Alasdair Neil Morgan

Bristow Cook Muldoon

Alexander Neil

Catherine Campbell Peattie

Michael Stanley Robert Pringle

Jeremy Purvis

Nora Radcliffe

Shona Robison

Mark Ruskell

Eleanor Roberta Scott

Iain William Smith

Nicola Sturgeon

Michael Goodall Watson

Andrew Paton Welsh

Sandra White

2.Election of Presiding Officer: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as Presiding Officer—

Mr George Reid

The result of the first round of voting was—

For 113

Against 7

Abstentions 9

Mr George Reid was duly elected as Presiding Officer.

3.Election of Deputy Presiding Officers: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment of Deputy Presiding Officer—

Trish Godman

Robin Harper

Murray Tosh

The result of the first round of voting was—

Trish Godman 59

Robin Harper 23

Murray Tosh 43

Abstentions 0

Spoilt papers 3

Accordingly, Robin Harper was eliminated at that round and a second round of voting was held. The result of that round of voting was—

Trish Godman 72

Murray Tosh 48

Abstentions 5

Spoilt papers 0

Trish Godman was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.

The candidates in the election for the second Deputy Presiding Officer were—

Robin Harper

Murray Tosh

The result of the first round of voting in that election was—

Robin Harper 22

Murray Tosh 102

Abstentions 1

Spoilt papers 0

Murray Tosh was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.

The meeting closed at 4.35 pm.

P E Grice

Clerk of the Parliament

7 May 2003


Back