Back
 


MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS

Vol. 2, No. 43 Session 1

Meeting of the Parliament

Wednesday 20 December 2000

 

 

 

Note: (DT) signifies a decision taken at Decision Time.

The meeting opened at 9.30 am.

1. Time for Reflection: The Reverend Alexander Horsburgh, Church of Scotland Minister to the University of Stirling, led Time for Reflection.

2. Business Motion: Mr Tavish Scott, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S1M-1482—That the Parliament agrees

(a) as an addition to the Business Motion agreed on 14 December 2000

Wednesday 20 December 2000

after the first Parliamentary Bureau Motions, insert

followed by Ministerial Statement on the Fisheries Council

and (b) the following programme of business—

Wednesday 10 January 2001

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Ministerial Statement

followed by Stage 1 Debate on the Leasehold Casualties (Scotland) Bill

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 11 January 2001

9.30 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Ministerial Statement

followed by Stage 3 Debate on the Salmon Conservation (Scotland) Bill

followed by Business Motion

2.30 pm Question Time

3.10 pm First Minister’s Question Time

3.30 pm Executive Debate on Stalking and Harassment

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business – debate on the subject of S1M-1436 Lloyd Quinan: Autistic Spectrum Disorder Provision

The motion was agreed to.

3. Business Motion: Mr Tavish Scott, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S1M-1488—That the Parliament agrees that the time for consideration of Stage 3 of the Transport (Scotland) Bill be allocated as follows, so that debate on each part of the proceedings, if not previously brought to a conclusion, shall be brought to a conclusion on the expiry of the specified period (calculated from the time when Stage 3 begins)—

Group 1 to Group 2 – no later than 30 minutes

Group 3 to Group 15 – no later than 1 hour 45 minutes

Group 16 to Group 17 – no later than 2 hours 30 minutes

Group 18 to Group 22 – no later than 3 hours 30 minutes

Group 23 to Group 29 – no later than 4 hours 30 minutes

Motion to pass the Bill – no later than 5 hours

The motion was agreed to.

4. Ministerial Statement: The Deputy Minister for Rural Development made a statement on the Fisheries Council meeting.

5. Transport (Scotland) Bill: The Bill was considered at Stage 3.

The following amendments were agreed to (without division): 1, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 59, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 60, 61, 62, 63, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 64, 65, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 66, 36, 37, 38, 67, 68, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 48, 49, 50, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 74, 58.

 

 

The following amendments were disagreed to (by division)—

6 (For 19, Against 66, Abstentions 0)

7 (For 18, Against 66, Abstentions 0)

69 (For 15, Against 80, Abstentions 1)

70 (For 2, Against 87, Abstentions 1)

3 (For 6, Against 61, Abstentions 19)

5 (For 22, Against 75, Abstentions 0)

The following amendments were moved and, with the agreement of the Parliament, withdrawn: 73, 4

Other amendments were not moved.

6. Transport (Scotland) Bill: The Minister for Transport moved S1M-1425—That the Parliament agrees that the Transport (Scotland) Bill be passed.

Mr Murray Tosh moved amendment S1M-1425.1 to motion S1M-1425—

Insert at end—

"but in so doing expresses opposition to road user charging as defined by Part 3, and section 69 of the Bill which provides for potential additional Forth Road Bridge tolls."

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to ((DT) by division: For 16, Against 83, Abstentions 0).

The motion was then agreed to (DT).

7. Membership of Committees: Mr Tom McCabe, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S1M-1483—That the Parliament agrees that the following Members be appointed to Committees with effect from 8 January 2001—

Keith Raffan to the Audit Committee

Karen Gillon to the Education, Culture and Sport Committee

Frank McAveety to the Education, Culture and Sport Committee

Cathy Peattie to the Equal Opportunities Committee

Margaret Smith to the Equal Opportunities Committee

John Home Robertson to the European Committee

Helen Eadie to the European Committee

Nora Radcliffe to the European Committee

Colin Campbell to the European Committee

Donald Gorrie to the Finance Committee

Janis Hughes to the Health and Community Care Committee

John McAllion to the Health and Community Care Committee

Frank McAveety to the Standards Committee

Kenneth Macintosh to the Standards Committee

Kay Ullrich to the Standards Committee

Iain Smith to the Local Government Committee

Frank McAveety to the Procedures Committee

Kenneth Macintosh to the Procedures Committee

Patricia Ferguson to the Procedures Committee

Brian Adam to the Procedures Committee

Rhoda Grant to the Public Petitions Committee

George Lyon to the Public Petitions Committee

Dorothy Grace Elder to the Public Petitions Committee

Jamie Stone to the Rural Development Committee

Mary Mulligan to the Rural Development Committee

Cathy Jamieson to the Rural Development Committee

Margaret Ewing to the Rural Development Committee

Bill Butler to the Subordinate Legislation Committee

Gordon Jackson to the Subordinate Legislation Committee

Margo MacDonald to the Subordinate Legislation Committee

John Farquhar Munro to the Transport and the Environment Committee

Bristow Muldoon to the Transport and the Environment Committee

Maureen Macmillan to the Transport and the Environment Committee

Des McNulty to the Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Kenneth Macintosh to the Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Kenny MacAskill to the Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Paul Martin to the Justice I Committee

Karen Whitefield to the Justice II Committee

Scott Barrie to the Justice II Committee

Pauline McNeill to the Justice II Committee

Lyndsay McIntosh to the Justice II Committee

Euan Robson to the Justice II Committee

Margo MacDonald to the Justice II Committee

Christine Grahame to the Justice II Committee

The motion was agreed to (DT).

8. Decision Time: The Parliament took decisions on items 6 and 7 as noted above.

9. Home and Community Safety: The Parliament debated S1M-1389 in the name of Cathy Jamieson—That the Parliament congratulates East Ayrshire Council for working towards achieving a community safety strategy that encompasses safety at home, on the roads, and throughout the community; is aware that more than a third of all accidents take place in the home, resulting in an estimated two and a half million casualty attendance’s each year; acknowledges the importance of creating a central database of information relevant to home safety, and asks the Scottish Executive to consider supporting the introduction of a Home Safety Act.

The meeting closed at 5.00 pm.

P E Grice

Clerk of the Parliament

20 December 2000

 

Appendix

(Note: this Appendix does not form part of the Minutes)

Subordinate Legislation

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the Parliament on 20 December 2000 and are subject to annulment—

The Teachers’ Superannuation (Additional Voluntary Contributions) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000 (SSI 2000/444)

laid under the Superannuation Act 1972

The Births, Deaths, Marriages and Divorces (Fees) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000 (SSI 2000/447)

laid under the Marriage (Scotland) Act 1977

Other Documents

The following documents were laid before the Parliament on 19 December 2000 and are not subject to any Parliamentary procedure—

Council on Tribunals Annual Report 1999-2000 (SE/2000/219)

laid under section 4(7) of the Tribunals and Inquiries Act 1992 and section 88(3) of the Scotland Act 1998

Statistical Bulletin: Criminal Proceedings in Scottish Courts 1999 (SE/2000/226)—

Statistical Bulletin: Motor Vehicle Offences in Scotland 1999 (SE/2000/227)—

laid under section 47(2) of the Police (Scotland) Act 1967 as amended by section 62 of the Police and Magistrates’ Courts Act 1994

Overview of the National Health Service in Scotland 1999-2000: A report by the Auditor General for Scotland (AGS/2000/4)

laid under the Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000

Committee Reports

The following Reports were published on 15 December 2000—

Justice and Home Affairs Committee, 11th Report 2000: Report on Subordinate Legislation (SP Paper 241)

Subordinate Legislation Committee, 46th Report 2000: Report on Subordinate Legislation (SP Paper 242)

Subordinate Legislation Committee, 47th Report 2000: Delegated Powers Scrutiny, Transport (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2 (SP Paper 243)

 

Back