Back to the Scottish Parliament Journal of the Scottish Parliament
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Previous Contents

No. 10 Thursday 17 June 1999

The meeting opened at 10.30 am .

1. Holyrood Project: The First Minister moved S1M-52—That the Parliament endorses the decision to provide its permanent home on the Holyrood site and authorises the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body to take forward the project in accordance with the plans developed by the EMBT/RMJM Design Team and within the timescale and cost estimates described in the Presiding Officer's note to members of 9 June 1999.

Donald Gorrie moved amendment S1M-52.1 to motion S1M-52—

Leave out from “endorses” to end and insert—

“(a) sets up a special committee consisting of the members of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) and six other members chosen by the SPCB to work during the summer recess on the matters set out in (b) and (c) below;

(b) instructs the special committee to commission a study by an independent organisation recommended by RIBA of the existing plans, realistic possibilities, costs and arguments for and against the potential sites for the Parliament at Holyrood, Calton Hill/Regent Road and the Mound, to be presented to the special committee before the end of the summer recess;

(c) empowers the special committee, if it is convinced that the Holyrood scheme clearly offers the best option, to instruct work on the scheme to proceed with any modifications agreed by the committee, and, if it believes that another site is preferable or that there is no clear preferred site, or that the Holyrood site scheme should be pursued at high quality and increased costs over those set out in the Presiding Officer's note to members of 9 June 1999, to present all the relevant information to the Parliament for a decision as early as possible after the summer recess;

(d) instructs the Holyrood Project Team to continue with any work, such as archaeological or site preparation works, which will be of value whatever the future of the site, but not to let any construction related contracts proceed until the special committee or the Parliament authorises it to do so; and

(e) instructs the SPCB to negotiate an appropriate timetable with the Holyrood Project Team if the Holyrood site is chosen by the special committee.”

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to ((DT) by division: For 61, Against 64, Abstentions 0).

The motion was then agreed to ((DT) by division: For 66, Against 57, Abstentions 2).

2. Motion without Notice: Mr Tom McCabe moved without notice that, under Rule 8.14.3, the debate be extended by up to 30 minutes.

The motion was agreed to.

3. Business Motion: Mr Tom McCabe, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S1M-55—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 23 June

2.30 pm Statement by the Deputy First Minister on Freedom of Information

followed by, no later than 3.00 pm Ministerial Statement on Consultation on the Education Bill

followed by Executive Debate on Devolved Legislation to be considered by the UK Parliament

followed by Parliamentary Bureau business to include:

Motion that the Scotland Act 1998 (Agency Arrangements) (Specification) Order 1999 (SI 1999/1512) be considered by the Parliament (to be taken without debate)

Motion on days when the office of the Clerk is open (to be taken without debate)

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business debate on the subject of motion S1M-47 in the name of Brian Adam

To be concluded no later than 30 minutes after the commencement of the debate without any question being put.

Thursday 24 June

9.30 am Non-Executive Business (on a motion from the SNP)

followed by Business Motion

2.30 pm Question Time

3.00 pm Open Question Time

followed by, no later than 3.15 pm Ministerial Statement on Financial Issues

followed by Executive Debate on the Economy of Scotland

5.00 pm Decision Time

Friday 2 July

9.30 am Question Time

10.00 am Open Question Time

followed by, no later than 10.15 am Executive Business

The motion was agreed to.

4. Question Time: Questions were answered by the First Minister, the Lord Advocate and other Ministers and junior Scottish Ministers.

5. Tuition Fees: The Deputy First Minister and Minister for Justice moved S1M-2—That the Parliament recognises the widespread opposition to tuition fees, the growing importance of lifelong learning to Scotland's society and economy and the wide range of circumstances of those engaged in lifelong learning; and calls upon the Scottish Executive once established to appoint urgently a committee of inquiry on the issue of tuition fees and financial support for those participating, part-time or full-time, in further and higher education; the terms of reference, timescale and membership of that committee to be approved by and its report laid before the Parliament.

Mr John Swinney moved amendment S1M-2.4 to motion S1M-2—

Leave out from “once established” to end and insert—

“to bring forward to the Parliament proposals for the abolition of tuition fees and to appoint urgently a committee of inquiry on the issue of financial support for those participating, part-time or full-time, in further and higher education; the terms of reference, timescale and membership of that committee to be approved by and its report laid before the Parliament.”

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to ((DT) by division: For 56, Against 69, Abstentions 0).

The motion was then agreed to ((DT) by division: For 70, Against 52, Abstentions 2).

6. Membership of Committees: Mr Tom McCabe, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S1M-53—That the Parliament approves the membership and party from which the convener should be appointed for its committees set out as follows—

European
Bruce Crawford, Dr Winnie Ewing, Hugh Henry, Dr Sylvia Jackson, Cathy Jamieson, Ms Margo MacDonald, Maureen Macmillan, David Mundell, Irene Oldfather, Tavish Scott, Ben Wallace and Allan Wilson to be members of the European Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Equal Opportunities
Malcolm Chisholm, Johann Lamont, Marilyn Livingston, Mr Jamie McGrigor, Irene McGugan, Kate MacLean, Mr Michael McMahon, Michael Matheson, John Farquhar Munro, Nora Radcliffe, Shona Robison and Elaine Smith to be members of the Equal Opportunities Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Finance
Mr David Davidson, Rhoda Grant, Mr Adam Ingram, George Lyon, Mr Kenneth Macintosh, Mr Keith Raffan, Dr Richard Simpson, Mr John Swinney, Elaine Thomson, Mike Watson and Andrew Wilson to be members of the Finance Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Audit
Brian Adam, Scott Barrie, Cathie Craigie, Miss Annabel Goldie, Margaret Jamieson, Nick Johnston, Lewis Macdonald, Paul Martin, Euan Robson, Mr Andrew Welsh and Andrew Wilson to be members of the Audit Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party.

Procedures
Donald Gorrie, Janis Hughes, Gordon Jackson, Mr Andy Kerr, Mr Gil Paterson, Michael Russell and Mr Murray Tosh to be members of the Procedures Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Conservative Party.

Standards
Patricia Ferguson, Karen Gillon, Lord James Douglas-Hamilton, Mr Adam Ingram, Des McNulty, Tricia Marwick and Mr Mike Rumbles to be members of the Standards Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Liberal Democrat Party.

Public Petitions
Helen Eadie, Phil Gallie, Christine Grahame, Mr John McAllion, Pauline McNeill, Mrs Margaret Smith and Ms Sandra White to be members of the Public Petitions Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Subordinate Legislation
Fergus Ewing, Trish Godman, Ian Jenkins, Mr Kenny MacAskill, Bristow Muldoon, David Mundell and Ian Welsh to be members of the Subordinate Legislation Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party.

Justice and Home Affairs
Scott Barrie, Roseanna Cunningham, Phil Gallie, Christine Grahame, Gordon Jackson, Mrs Lyndsay McIntosh, Kate MacLean, Maureen Macmillan, Pauline McNeill, Tricia Marwick and Euan Robson to be members of the Justice and Home Affairs Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party.

Education, Culture and Sport
Karen Gillon, Ian Jenkins, Mr Kenneth Macintosh, Fiona McLeod, Mr Brian Monteith, Mrs Mary Mulligan, Cathy Peattie, Michael Russell, Mr Jamie Stone, Nicola Sturgeon and Ian Welsh to be members of the Education, Culture and Sport Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector
Bill Aitken, Robert Brown, Cathie Craigie, Ms Margaret Curran, Fiona Hyslop, Mr John McAllion, Alex Neil, Mr Lloyd Quinan, Mr Keith Raffan, Mike Watson and Karen Whitefield to be members of the Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning
Fergus Ewing, Miss Annabel Goldie, Nick Johnston, Marilyn Livingston, George Lyon, Ms Margo MacDonald, Mr Duncan McNeil, Dr Elaine Murray, Mr John Swinney, Elaine Thomson and Allan Wilson to be members of the Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party.

Health and Community Care
Malcolm Chisholm, Dorothy-Grace Elder, Mr Duncan Hamilton, Hugh Henry, Margaret Jamieson, Irene Oldfather, Mary Scanlon, Dr Richard Simpson, Mrs Margaret Smith, Kay Ullrich and Ben Wallace to be members of the Health and Community Care Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Liberal Democrat Party.

Transport and the Environment
Helen Eadie, Linda Fabiani, Janis Hughes, Cathy Jamieson, Mr Andy Kerr, Mr Kenny MacAskill, Des McNulty, Nora Radcliffe, Tavish Scott and Mr Murray Tosh to be members of the Transport and the Environment Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Rural Affairs
Alex Fergusson, Rhoda Grant, Alex Johnstone, Richard Lochhead, Lewis Macdonald, Irene McGugan, Alasdair Morgan, John Farquhar Munro, Dr Elaine Murray, Cathy Peattie and Mr Mike Rumbles to be members of the Rural Affairs Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Conservative Party.

Local Government
Colin Campbell, Mr Kenneth Gibson, Trish Godman, Donald Gorrie, Mr Keith Harding, Dr Sylvia Jackson, Johann Lamont, Mr Michael McMahon, Bristow Muldoon, Mr Gil Paterson and Mr Jamie Stone to be members of the Local Government Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Tommy Sheridan moved amendment S1M-53.1 to motion S1M-53—

Under the heading “European”, after “Ms Margo MacDonald,” insert “Mr Kenneth Macintosh,”.

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to ((DT) by division: For 3, Against 121, Abstentions 0).

Tommy Sheridan moved amendment S1M-53.2 to motion S1M-53—

Under the heading “Education, Culture and Sport”, leave out “Mr Kenneth Macintosh,” and insert “Dennis Canavan,”.

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to ((DT) by division: For 3, Against 121, Abstentions 0).

Dennis Canavan moved amendment S1M-53.3 to motion S1M-53—

Under the heading “Equal Opportunities”, after “Nora Radcliffe,” insert “Mr Keith Raffan,”.

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to ((DT) by division: For 3, Against 121, Abstentions 0).

Dennis Canavan moved amendment S1M-53.4 to motion S1M-53—

Under the heading “Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector”, leave out “Mr Keith Raffan,” and insert “Tommy Sheridan,”.

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to ((DT) by division: For 4, Against 120, Abstentions 0).

Robin Harper moved amendment S1M-53.5 to motion S1M-53—

Under the heading “Transport and the Environment”, after “Linda Fabiani,” insert “Robin Harper,”.

After debate, the amendment was agreed to (DT).

The motion, as amended, was then agreed to ((DT) by division: For 119, Against 2, Abstentions 2).

Accordingly, the Parliament resolved—That the Parliament approves the membership and party from which the convener should be appointed for its committees set out as follows—

European
Bruce Crawford, Dr Winnie Ewing, Hugh Henry, Dr Sylvia Jackson, Cathy Jamieson, Ms Margo MacDonald, Maureen Macmillan, David Mundell, Irene Oldfather, Tavish Scott, Ben Wallace and Allan Wilson to be members of the European Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Equal Opportunities
Malcolm Chisholm, Johann Lamont, Marilyn Livingston, Mr Jamie McGrigor, Irene McGugan, Kate MacLean, Mr Michael McMahon, Michael Matheson, John Farquhar Munro, Nora Radcliffe, Shona Robison and Elaine Smith to be members of the Equal Opportunities Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Finance
Mr David Davidson, Rhoda Grant, Mr Adam Ingram, George Lyon, Mr Kenneth Macintosh, Mr Keith Raffan, Dr Richard Simpson, Mr John Swinney, Elaine Thomson, Mike Watson and Andrew Wilson to be members of the Finance Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Audit
Brian Adam, Scott Barrie, Cathie Craigie, Miss Annabel Goldie, Margaret Jamieson, Nick Johnston, Lewis Macdonald, Paul Martin, Euan Robson, Mr Andrew Welsh and Andrew Wilson to be members of the Audit Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party.

Procedures
Donald Gorrie, Janis Hughes, Gordon Jackson, Mr Andy Kerr, Mr Gil Paterson, Michael Russell and Mr Murray Tosh to be members of the Procedures Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Conservative Party.

Standards
Patricia Ferguson, Karen Gillon, Lord James Douglas-Hamilton, Mr Adam Ingram, Des McNulty, Tricia Marwick and Mr Mike Rumbles to be members of the Standards Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Liberal Democrat Party.

Public Petitions
Helen Eadie, Phil Gallie, Christine Grahame, Mr John McAllion, Pauline McNeill, Mrs Margaret Smith and Ms Sandra White to be members of the Public Petitions Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Subordinate Legislation
Fergus Ewing, Trish Godman, Ian Jenkins, Mr Kenny MacAskill, Bristow Muldoon, David Mundell and Ian Welsh to be members of the Subordinate Legislation Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party.

Justice and Home Affairs
Scott Barrie, Roseanna Cunningham, Phil Gallie, Christine Grahame, Gordon Jackson, Mrs Lyndsay McIntosh, Kate MacLean, Maureen Macmillan, Pauline McNeill, Tricia Marwick and Euan Robson to be members of the Justice and Home Affairs Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party.

Education, Culture and Sport
Karen Gillon, Ian Jenkins, Mr Kenneth Macintosh, Fiona McLeod, Mr Brian Monteith, Mrs Mary Mulligan, Cathy Peattie, Michael Russell, Mr Jamie Stone, Nicola Sturgeon and Ian Welsh to be members of the Education, Culture and Sport Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector
Bill Aitken, Robert Brown, Cathie Craigie, Ms Margaret Curran, Fiona Hyslop, Mr John McAllion, Alex Neil, Mr Lloyd Quinan, Mr Keith Raffan, Mike Watson and Karen Whitefield to be members of the Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning
Fergus Ewing, Miss Annabel Goldie, Nick Johnston, Marilyn Livingston, George Lyon, Ms Margo MacDonald, Mr Duncan McNeil, Dr Elaine Murray, Mr John Swinney, Elaine Thomson and Allan Wilson to be members of the Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party.

Health and Community Care
Malcolm Chisholm, Dorothy-Grace Elder, Mr Duncan Hamilton, Hugh Henry, Margaret Jamieson, Irene Oldfather, Mary Scanlon, Dr Richard Simpson, Mrs Margaret Smith, Kay Ullrich and Ben Wallace to be members of the Health and Community Care Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Liberal Democrat Party.

Transport and the Environment
Helen Eadie, Linda Fabiani, Robin Harper, Janis Hughes, Cathy Jamieson, Mr Andy Kerr, Mr Kenny MacAskill, Des McNulty, Nora Radcliffe, Tavish Scott and Mr Murray Tosh to be members of the Transport and the Environment Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

Rural Affairs
Alex Fergusson, Rhoda Grant, Alex Johnstone, Richard Lochhead, Lewis Macdonald, Irene McGugan, Alasdair Morgan, John Farquhar Munro, Dr Elaine Murray, Cathy Peattie and Mr Mike Rumbles to be members of the Rural Affairs Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Conservative Party.

Local Government
Colin Campbell, Mr Kenneth Gibson, Trish Godman, Donald Gorrie, Mr Keith Harding, Dr Sylvia Jackson, Johann Lamont, Mr Michael McMahon, Bristow Muldoon, Mr Gil Paterson and Mr Jamie Stone to be members of the Local Government Committee, the convener to be appointed from the Labour Party.

7. Decision Time: The Parliament took decisions on items 1, 5 and 6 as noted above.

The meeting closed at 5.21 pm.

Previous Contents