Back to the Scottish Parliament Journal of the Scottish Parliament
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Previous Contents Next

No. 4 Wednesday 19 May 1999

The meeting opened at 10.00 am .

1. Scottish Ministers: The First Minister moved S1M-4—That the Parliament agrees that—

James Wallace;
Sam Galbraith;
Henry McLeish;
Jack McConnell;
Susan Deacon;
Mr Tom McCabe;
Ross Finnie;
Wendy Alexander; and
Sarah Boyack,

be appointed as Scottish Ministers.

Lord James Douglas-Hamilton moved amendment S1M-4.1 to motion S1M-4—

Leave out “James Wallace;” and “Ross Finnie;”.

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (by division: For 51, Against 70, Abstentions 0).

Mike Russell moved amendment S1M-4.3 to motion S1M-4—

Leave out “Henry McLeish;”.

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (by division: For 33, Against 70, Abstentions 18).

The motion was then agreed to (by division: For 70, Against 38, Abstentions 11).

2. Junior Scottish Ministers: The First Minister moved S1M-5—That the Parliament agrees that—

Angus Mackay;
Peter Peacock;
Rhona Brankin;
Nicol Stephen;
Alasdair Morrison;
Iain Gray;
Iain Smith;
John Home Robertson;
Frank McAveety; and
Jackie Baillie,

be appointed as junior Scottish Ministers.

Phil Gallie moved amendment S1M-5.1 to motion S1M-5—

Leave out “Nicol Stephen;” and “Iain Smith;”.

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (by division: For 48, Against 69, Abstentions 1).

The motion was then agreed to (by division: For 70, Against 41, Abstentions 7).

3. Election of Me mbers of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment to the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body—

Robert Brown
Des McNulty
Mr Andrew Welsh
John Young.

The candidates in the first election were—

Robert Brown
Des McNulty
Mr Andrew Welsh
John Young

The result of the first election was—

Robert Brown 108
Des McNulty 9
Mr Andrew Welsh 1
John Young 0
Abstentions 0

Robert Brown was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The candidates in the second election were—

Des McNulty
Mr Andrew Welsh
John Young

The result of the second election was—

Des McNulty 115
Mr Andrew Welsh 0
John Young 0
Abstentions 0

Des McNulty was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The candidates in the third election were—

Mr Andrew Welsh
John Young

The result of the third election was—

Mr Andrew Welsh 115
John Young 0
Abstentions 0

Mr Andrew Welsh was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The candidate in the fourth election was John Young. The result of the fourth election was—

For 115
Against 0
Abstentions 0

John Young was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

4. Sitting Days: Mr Tom McCabe, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S1M-6—That the Parliament agrees that the Office of the Clerk should be open on each of the following days: Monday 24 to Thursday 27 May, Tuesday 1 to Friday 4 June, Monday 7 to Friday 11 June and Monday 14 to Friday 18 June 1999 .

After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The meeting closed at 4.20 pm.

Previous Contents Next