Back to the Scottish Parliament Journal of the Scottish Parliament
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

  Contents Next

No. 1 Wednesday 12 May 1999

The meeting opened at 9.30 am .

1. Oaths and Affirmations: The following members took the oath of allegiance or made their solemn affirmation before the Clerkó

Oath Affirmation
Donald Campbell Dewar Winifred Margaret Ewing
David William McLetchie Dennis Canavan
Alexander Elliot Anderson Salmond Robin Harper
James Robert Wallace Tommy Sheridan
William Mackie Aitken Brian James Adam
Wendy Alexander Sarah Boyack
Jacqueline Marie Baillie Thomas Scott Barrie
Colin MacIver Campbell Rhona Margaret Brankin
Margaret Patricia Curran Christine Grahame
Catherine Craigie Robert Edward Brown
Patricia Josephine Ferguson Roseanna Cunningham
James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton Malcolm George Richardson Chisholm
David Davidson Robert Hardie Bruce Crawford
Alexander Charles Onslow Fergusson Susan Catherine Deacon
Karen Macdonald Gillon Linda Fabiani
Helen Stirling Eadie Kenneth James Gibson

Philip Roy Gallie

Margaret Anne Ewing
Annabel MacNicoll Goldie Patricia Godman
Fergus Stewart Ewing Hugh Henry
James Ross Finnie Catherine Mary Jamieson
Donald Cameron Easterbrook Gorrie Richard Neilson Lochhead
Rhoda Grant George Lyon
Iain Cumming Gray Kathleen MacLean
Duncan Graeme Hamilton Johann MacDougall Lamont
Keith Harding Michael Joseph McMahon
Samuel Laird Galbraith Tricia Marwick
John Home Robertson Elaine Margaret Thomson
Janis Hughes Kenneth Wright MacAskill
William Gordon Jackson Elaine Kildare Murray
Fiona Jane Hyslop Fiona Grace McLeod
Sylvia Jackson John McAllion
Richard John Simpson Jack Wilson McConnell
Adam Hamilton Ingram Henry Baird McLeish
Alexander Johnstone Alasdair Neil Morgan
Marilyn Margaret Livingstone Kenneth Donald Macintosh
Margaret Nelson Jamieson Ian McWilliam Welsh
Roderick Lewis Macdonald Shona Robison
Ian Archibald Jenkins Nora Radcliffe
Paul Nicholas Johnston Desmond McNulty
Dorothy-Grace Douglas Elder Andrew Paton Welsh
Irene Margaret McGugan Catherine Campbell Peattie
Maureen Mary Macmillan Nicola Sturgeon
Paul Martin Iain William Smith
Lyndsay June McIntosh Catherine Morrison Ullrich
Duncan McNeil Michael Goodall Watson
Margo MacDonald  
Angus John Mackay  
Pauline Mary McNeill  
Francis McAveety  
Thomas McCabe  
Michael Stephen Matheson  
John Farquhar Munro  
James Angus Roderick Neil McGrigor  
Alexander Neil  
Mary Elizabeth Scanlon  
Irene Oldfather  
Bristow Cook Muldoon  
George Newlands Reid  
Margaret Mary Mulligan  
David Gordon Mundell  
Alasdair Angus Morrison  
Euan Macfarlane Robson  
Lloyd John Quinan  
Andrew Palmer Kerr  
Brian Monteith  
Peter James Peacock  
Keith William Twort Raffan  
Tavish Hamilton Scott  
Elaine Agnes Smith  
Michael John Rumbles  
Margaret Joy Smith  
Michael William Russell  
Robert Ben Lobban Wallace  
Gil Martin Paterson  
Sir David Martin Scott Steel  
Jamie Hume Stone  
Sandra White  
John Ramsay Swinney  
Karen Whitefield  
Andrew John Wilson  
John Henderson Young  
Neil Murray Tosh  
Allan Wilson  
Nicol Ross Stephen  

2. Election of Presiding Officer: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as Presiding Officeró

Mr George Reid
Sir David Steel

The result of the first round of voting wasó

Mr George Reid 44
Sir David Steel 82
Abstentions 3

Sir David Steel was duly elected as Presiding Officer.

The meeting was adjourned from 3.00 pm to 3.40 pm .

3. Election of Deputy Presiding Officers: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as Deputy Presiding Officeró

Patricia Ferguson
Mr George Reid
John Young

The result of the first round of voting in the election for the first Deputy Presiding Officer wasó

Patricia Ferguson 54
Mr George Reid 54
John Young 17
Abstentions 1
Spoilt papers 2

Accordingly, John Young was eliminated at that round and a second round of voting was held. The result of that round of voting wasó

Patricia Ferguson 66
Mr George Reid 59
Abstentions 2

Patricia Ferguson was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.

The candidates in the election for the second Deputy Presiding Officer wereó

Mr George Reid
John Young

The result of the first round of voting in that election wasó

Mr George Reid 72
John Young 34
Abstentions 22

Mr George Reid was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.

The meeting closed at 4.44 pm.

  Contents Next