Back to the Scottish Parliament Journal of the Scottish Parliament
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents Next

No. 1 Wednesday 7 May 2003

The meeting opened at 9.30 am.

1.      Oaths and Affirmations: The following members took the oath of allegiance or made their solemn affirmation before the Clerk—

Oath Affirmation
David William McLetchie
John Ramsay Swinney
James Robert Wallace
William Mackie Aitken
Jacqueline Marie Baillie
Richard James Baker
Edward Brocklebank
Catherine Craigie
Robert Hardie Bruce Crawford
Margaret Patricia Curran
David Davidson
James Alexander Douglas Hamilton
Helen Stirling Eadie
Fergus Stewart Ewing
Patricia Josephine Ferguson
Alexander Charles Onslow Fergusson
James Ross Finnie
Murdo Fraser
Phil Roy Gallie
Karen MacDonald Gillon
Annabel MacNicoll Goldie
Donald Cameron Easterbrook Gorrie
Hugh Henry
John David Home Robertson
Janis Hughes
Adam Hamilton Ingram
Sylvia Jackson
William Gordon Jackson
Margaret Nelson Jamieson
Alexander Johnstone
Andrew Palmer Kerr
Marilyn Margaret Livingstone
George Lyon
Roderick Lewis Macdonald
Margo Macdonald
Paul Martin
Michael Stephen Matheson
Christine Elizabeth Mary May
Francis McAveety
Thomas McCabe
James Angus Roderick Neil McGrigor
Maureen Mary Macmillan
Duncan McNeil
Pauline Mary McNeill
Desmond McNulty
Nanette Lilian Margaret Milne
Janet Margaret Mitchell
Brian Monteith
Alasdair Angus Morrison
Margaret Mary Mulligan
David Gordon Mundell
John Farquhar Munro
Elaine Kildare Murray
Irene Oldfather
Peter James Peacock
Keith William Twort Raffan
George Newlands Reid
Euan Macfarlane Robson
Michael John Rumbles
Mary Elizabeth Scanlon
William John Graham Scott
Tavish Hamilton Scott
Elaine Agnes Smith
Margaret Joy Smith
Nicol Ross Stephen
Stewart Stevenson
Jamie Hume Stone
John Swinburne
Neil Murray Tosh
Jean McGiven Turner
Karen Whitefield
Allan Wilson
Jack Wilson McConnell
Robin Charles Moreton Harper
Tommy Sheridan
Brian James Adam
Wendy Alexander
Shiona Elizabeth Baird
Christopher Howard Ballance
Mark Sebastian Ballard
Thomas Scott Barrie
Sarah Herriot Boyack
Rhona Margaret Brankin
Robert Edward Brown
William Gerard Butler
Rosemary Morris Byrne
Dennis Canavan
Malcolm George Richardson Chisholm
Roseanna Cunningham
Frances Curran
Susan Catherine Deacon
Margaret Anne Ewing
Linda Fabiani
Colin Anthony Fox
Robert McKay Gibson
Marlyn Glen
Patricia Godman
Christine Grahame
Patrick Harvie
Fiona Jane Hyslop
Catherine Mary Jamieson
Rosie Kane
Johann MacDougall Lamont
Carolyn Leckie
Richard Neilson Lochhead
Kenneth Wright MacAskill
Kenneth Donald Macintosh
Kathleen Maclean
Campbell Martin
Tricia Marwick
James Stuart Mather
William Stewart Maxwell
Bruce James McFee
Michael Joseph McMahon
Alasdair Neil Morgan
Bristow Cook Muldoon
Alexander Neil
Catherine Campbell Peattie
Michael Stanley Robert Pringle
Jeremy Purvis
Nora Radcliffe
Shona Robison
Mark Ruskell
Eleanor Roberta Scott
Iain William Smith
Nicola Sturgeon
Michael Goodall Watson
Andrew Paton Welsh
Sandra White

2.      Election of Presiding Officer: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as Presiding Officer—

          Mr George Reid
         
The result of the first round of voting was—

         For                                 113
         Against                          7
         Abstentions                   9         

Mr George Reid was duly elected as Presiding Officer.

3.      Election of Deputy Presiding Officers: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment of Deputy Presiding Officer—

          Trish Godman
          Robin Harper
          Murray Tosh

The result of the first round of voting was—

         Trish Godman               59
         Robin Harper                23
         Murray Tosh                  43
         Abstentions                   0
         Spoilt papers                3         

Accordingly, Robin Harper was eliminated at that round and a second round of voting was held.  The result of that round of voting was—

         Trish Godman               72
         Murray Tosh                  48
         Abstentions                   5
         Spoilt papers                0         

Trish Godman was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.

The candidates in the election for the second Deputy Presiding Officer were—

          Robin Harper
          Murray Tosh

The result of the first round of voting in that election was—

         Robin Harper                22
         Murray Tosh                  102    
         Abstentions                   1
         Spoilt papers                0

Murray Tosh was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.

The meeting closed at 4.35 pm.

No. 2 Thursday 15 May 2003

The meeting opened at 2.00 pm.

1.      Business Motion: Patricia Ferguson, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S2M-33—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Thursday 15 May 2003

2:30 pm            Selection of the Parliament's nominee for First Minister.

The motion was agreed to.

2.      First Minister: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as First Minister—

              Dennis Canavan
              Robin Harper
              Ms Margo MacDonald
              Mr Jack McConnell
              David McLetchie
              Tommy Sheridan
              Mr John Swinney

The result of the first round of voting was—

              Dennis Canavan                  2
              Robin Harper                       6
              Ms Margo MacDonald        2
              Mr Jack McConnell              67
              David McLetchie                 18
              Tommy Sheridan                 6         
              Mr John Swinney                 26
              Abstentions                          0
                       
Mr Jack McConnell was duly selected as nominee for appointment as First Minister.

The meeting closed at 3.49 pm.

No. 3 Wednesday 21 May 2003

The meeting opened at 9.30 am.

1.      Business Motion: Patricia Ferguson, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S2M-44—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 21 May 2003

9:30 am                          Business Motion

followed by                      First Minister’s Motion to appoint Scottish Ministers

followed by                      First Minister’s Motion to appoint junior Scottish Ministers

(to conclude no later

than 10.30 am)

Wednesday 28 May 2003

2:30 pm                          Time for Reflection

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by                      First Minister’s Statement on the Programme of the Scottish Executive

4:00 pm                          Debate on Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (Scotland) Orders

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions  

5:00 pm                          Decision Time

followed by                      Members’ Business

Thursday 29 May 2003

9:30 am                          Debate on the First Minister’s Statement on the Programme of the Scottish Executive

followed by                      Business Motion

2:30 pm                          Question Time

3:10 pm                          First Minister's Question Time

3:30 pm                          Continuation of Debate on the First Minister’s Statement on the Programme of the Scottish Executive

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm                          Decision Time

followed by                      Members' Business

Tuesday 3 June

4:00 pm                          Her Majesty The Queen’s Address

Wednesday 4 June 2003

2:30 pm                          Time for Reflection

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by                      Executive Business

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm                          Decision Time

followed by                      Members' Business

Thursday 5 June 2003

9:30 am                          Executive Business

followed by                      Business Motion

2:30 pm                          Question Time

3:10 pm                          First Minister’s Question Time

3:30 pm                          Executive Business

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm                          Decision Time

followed by                      Members’ Business

Wednesday 11 June

2:30pm                           Time for Reflection

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by                      Executive Business

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm                          Decision Time

followed by                      Members’ Business

Thursday 12 June           

9:30 am                          Scottish National Party Business

followed by                      Business Motion

2:30 pm                          Question Time

3:10 pm                          First Minister’s Question Time

3:30 pm                          Executive Business

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm                          Decision Time

The motion was agreed to.


2.      Scottish Ministers: The First Minister (Mr Jack McConnell) moved S2M-52—That the Parliament agrees that—

          Peter Peacock;
          Mr Frank McAveety; and
          Nicol Stephen
be appointed as Scottish Ministers.

Mr John Swinney moved amendment S2M-52.1 to motion S2M-52—

          Leave out “Peter Peacock”

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (by division: For 24, Against 67 Abstentions 28).

Mr Kenny MacAskill moved amendment S2M-52.3 to motion S2M-52—

          Leave out “Mr Frank McAveety”

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (by division: For 23, Against 68, Abstentions 28).

Mr David McLetchie moved amendment S2M-52.2 to motion S2M-52—

          Leave out “and Nicol Stephen”

After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (by division: For 40, Against 69, Abstentions 10).

The motion was then agreed to (by division: For 68, Against 48, Abstentions 3).

3.      Junior Scottish Ministers: The First Minister (Mr Jack McConnell) moved S2M-53—That the Parliament agrees that—

          Mr Tom McCabe: and
          Tavish Scott
 be appointed as junior Scottish Ministers.

After debate, the motion was agreed to (by division: For 67, Against 48, Abstentions 4).

4.      Election of Members to the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment to the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body—

          Robert Brown
          Margo MacDonald
          Mr Duncan McNeil
          John Scott
          Mr Andrew Welsh

The candidates in the first election were—

          Robert Brown
          Margo MacDonald
          Mr Duncan McNeil
          John Scott
          Mr Andrew Welsh

The result of the first election was—

          Robert Brown                           6
          Margo MacDonald                  14
          Mr Duncan McNeil                   70
          John Scott                                19
          Mr Andrew Welsh                    5
          Abstentions                              1
          Spoilt votes                              8

Mr Duncan McNeil was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The candidates in the second election were—

          Robert Brown
          Margo MacDonald
          John Scott
          Mr Andrew Welsh

The result of the second election was—

          Robert Brown                           7
          Margo MacDonald                  15
          John Scott                                18
          Mr Andrew Welsh                    84
          Abstentions                              0
          Spoilt votes                              0

Mr Andrew Welsh was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The candidates in the third election were—

          Robert Brown
          Margo MacDonald
          John Scott

The result of the third election was—

          Robert Brown                           89
          Margo MacDonald                  14
          John Scott                                16
          Abstentions                              0
          Spoilt votes                              1

Robert Brown was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The candidates in the fourth election were—

          Margo MacDonald
          John Scott
         
The result of the fourth election was—

          Margo MacDonald                  24
          John Scott                                93
          Abstentions                              3
          Spoilt votes                              0

John Scott was duly elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

The meeting closed at 3.22 pm.

No. 4 Wednesday 28 May 2003

The meeting opened at 2.00 pm.

1.      Time for Reflection: Mrs Ravinder Kaur Nijjar, Convener of the Scottish Inter Faith Council, led Time for Reflection.

2.      Ministerial Statement: The First Minister (Mr Jack McConnell) made a statement on the programme of the Scottish Executive.

3.      Approval of SSI: The Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care (Mr Tom McCabe) moved S2M-61—That the Parliament agrees that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (Scotland) Order 2003 (SSI 2003/244) and the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.2) (Scotland) Order 2003 (SSI 2003/245) be approved.

After debate, the motion was agreed to ((DT) by division: For 78, Against 14, Abstentions 1).

4.      Ministerial Statement: The Minister for Communities (Ms Margaret Curran) made a statement on Charity Law Reform.

5.      Decision Time: The Parliament took a decision on item 3 as noted above.

6.      Dental Services in Grampian: The Parliament debated S2M-43 in the name of Richard Baker—That the Parliament welcomes the proposals for a dental outreach centre outlined by the new Scottish Executive in A Partnership for a Better Scotland; recognises that there are huge challenges in addressing the shortage of NHS dental services in Grampian; further welcomes the fact that all 10 postgraduate training places in local dental practices have now been filled, and welcomes consultation on the further development of dental training in Aberdeen.

The meeting closed at 5.58 pm.

No. 5 Thursday 29 May 2003

The meeting opened at 9.31 am.

1.      Programme of the Scottish Executive: The Parliament debated the ministerial statement by the First Minister on the Programme of the Scottish Executive.

2.      Business Motion: Patricia Ferguson, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau moved S2M-71—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 4 June 2003

2:30 pm                          Time for Reflection

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by                      Stage 1 Debate on the Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill

followed by                      Financial resolution in respect of the Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm                          Decision Time

followed by                      Members' Business

Thursday 5 June 2003

9:30 am                          Executive Debate on Young People

followed by                      Business Motion

2:30 pm                          Question Time

3:10 pm                          First Minister’s Question Time

3:30 pm                          Continuation of Executive Debate on Young People

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm                          Decision Time

followed by                      Members’ Business

Wednesday 11 June 2003

2.30pm                           Time for Reflection

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by                      Stages 2 and 3 of the Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill

followed by                      Final Stage of the Robin Rigg Offshore Wind Farm (Navigation and Fishing) (Scotland) Bill

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm                          Decision Time

followed by                      Members’ Business

Thursday 12 June 2003

9:30 am                          Scottish National Party Business

followed by                      Business Motion

2:30 pm                          Question Time

3:10 pm                          First Minister’s Question Time

3:30 pm                          Executive Business

followed by                      Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm                          Decision Time

followed by                      Members’ Business
The motion was agreed to.

3.      Question Time: Questions were answered by the First Minister and other Ministers and junior Scottish Ministers.

4.      Programme of the Scottish Executive: The Parliament continued its debate on the ministerial statement by the First Minister on the Programme of the Scottish Executive.

5.      Office of the Clerk: Patricia Ferguson, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau moved S2M-72—That the Parliament agrees that between 1 June 2003 and 27 August 2004 the office of the Clerk shall be open all days except: Saturdays and Sundays, 28 November 2003, 24 December (pm), 25 December and 26 December 2003, 1 and 2 January 2004, 9 and 12 April 2004, 3 May, 28 May and 31 May 2004.

The motion was agreed to (DT).

6.      Rule 2.3.1: Patricia Ferguson, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau moved S2M-73—That the Parliament agrees the following dates under Rule 2.3.1: 28 June – 31 August 2003 (inclusive), 11 – 26 October 2003 (inclusive), 20 December 2003 – 4 January 2004 (inclusive), 14 February – 22 February 2004 (inclusive), 3 April – 18 April 2004 (inclusive) and 26 June – 29 August 2004 (inclusive).

The motion was agreed to (DT).

7.      Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill – Electronic Voting: Patricia Ferguson, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau moved S2M-76—That the Parliament directs that under Rule 11.8.3 of the Standing Orders any division at Stage 2 of the Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill shall be conducted using the electronic voting system.
The motion was agreed to (DT).
8.      Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill – Suspension of Standing Orders: Patricia Ferguson, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau moved S2M-85—That the Parliament agrees that Rules 9.5.3A, 9.5.3B, 9.6.1, 9.6.2, 9.6.3, 9.6.4, 9.6.5, 9.6.6, 9.7.9 and 9.8.3 of the Standing Orders be suspended for the purposes of the Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill.
The motion was agreed to (DT).

9.      Decision Time: The Parliament took decisions on items 5, 6, 7 and 8 as noted above.

10.    Scottish Agricultural College: The Parliament debated S2M-10 in the name of Adam Ingram—That the Parliament views with concern the plans by the Scottish Agricultural College (SAC) board to move the college's teaching and research services from Auchincruive, Ayrshire and Craibstone, Aberdeen to Edinburgh; believes that there should be a full economic impact assessment that takes into account the effect that this move would have on students, staff and local communities before the proposal is approved by the Scottish Executive; questions the methodology used by the consultants in their review and report, and considers that there should be a halt to the movement of staff from the SAC campuses in Ayrshire and Aberdeen to Edinburgh, which runs contrary to the Scottish Executive's policy of dispersing agency and department jobs and offices outwith the central belt, until proper scrutiny is carried out by the Parliament and its committees.

11.    Motion without Notice: Alex Fergusson moved without notice that, under Rule 8.14.3, the debate be extended for up to 10 minutes.

The motion was agreed to.

The meeting closed at 6.06 pm.

No. 6 Tuesday 3 June 2003

The meeting opened at 4.00 pm.

1.Address by Her Majesty The Queen: Her Majesty The Queen addressed the Parliament.

The meeting closed at 4.14 pm.

Contents Next