Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No.102/2005: Tuesday 21 June 2005
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

An
I

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

The Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee
9th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill at Consideration Stage Phase 1 –

Group 1 (Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd)

Promoter’s witnesses—

Malcolm Anderson, Co-ordinator, Mott MacDonald
David Ramsay, Network Rail Interface Manager, tie ltd
Andrew Oldfield, Divisional Director, Mott MacDonald
Archibald B Rintoul, District Valuer, Scotland South East Valuation Office
Richard Mansfield, Senior Engineer, Faber Maunsell Consulting Engineers

Objector’s witness—

Geoff Cook, Senior Route Planner, Network Rail Scotland

Group 2 (First ScotRail Ltd)

Promoter’s witnesses—

Geoff Duke, Project Manager, tie ltd
David Ramsay, Network Rail Interface Manager, tie ltd
Richard Mansfield, Senior Engineer, Faber Maunsell Consulting Engineers
Jim Harries, Project Engineer, Transdev Edinburgh Tram

Objector’s witness—

Neil Amner, Partner, Biggart Baillie Solicitors

Group 3 (BRB (Residuary) Ltd

Promoter’s witnesses—

Geoff Duke, Project Manager, tie ltd
Rahul W Bijlani, Lawyer, Bircham Dyson Bell, Solicitors & Parliamentary Agents

Objector’s witnesses—

Stephen Bennet, National Programmes Sponsor, Strategic Rail Authority (SRA)
Neil Amner, Partner, Biggart Baillie Solicitors

Group 4 (British Transport Police Force)

Promoter’s witness—

Rahul W Bijlani, Lawyer, Bircham Dyson Bell, Solicitors & Parliamentary Agents

Objector’s witness—

Neil Amner, Partner, Biggart Baillie Solicitors

Group 11 (Transco plc)

Promoter’s witness—

Tom Blackhall, Utilities Manager, tie ltd

Objector’s witness—

Alan Ross, Network Planning Manager, Transco plc

Group 9 (BAe Systems) Ltd

Promoter’s witnesses—

Andrew J Oldfield, Divisional Director, Mott MacDonald
Rahul W Bijlani, Lawyer, Bircham Dyson Bell, Solicitors & Parliamentary Agents

Objector’s witness—

Euan F S Pearson, Associate Director, Atisreal Ltd

Group 16 (Stanley Casinos Ltd)

Promoter’s witnesses—

Mark M Bain, Senior Engineer, Mott MacDonald
Stuart Turnbull, Divisional Director, Jacobs Babtie
Andrew J Oldfield, Divisional Director, Mott MacDonald
Steve Mitchell, Principal Consultant, Environmental Resources Management (ERM)
Scott McIntosh, Senior Consultant in Light Rail, Mott MacDonald
Leo Eyles, Project Director, Associate of Steer Davies Gleave
Archibald B Rintoul, District Valuer, Scotland South East Valuation Office

Group 17 (ADM Milling Ltd)

Promoter’s witnesses—

Steve Mitchell, Principal Consultant, Environmental Resources Management (ERM)
Scott McIntosh, Senior Consultant in Light Rail, Mott MacDonald
Mark M Bain, Senior Engineer, Mott MacDonald

2. Proposed Amendments to the Bill: The Committee will consider a paper from the promoter of the Bill.

3. Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider evidence taken during the day.

Procedures Committee
9th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 5

1. Sewel Convention: The Committee will consider further procedural and policy issues raised in the inquiry.

2. Review of Parliamentary Time: The Committee will finalise a remit for the inquiry based on preliminary consideration at a recent committee awayday.

3. Admissibility and closure of public petitions: The Committee will consider issues raised in correspondence with the Convener of the Public Petitions Committee and other minor issues relating to petitions.

4. Procedures relating to Crown appointees: The Committee will consider a paper outlining the main issues in the inquiry.

5. Items in private: The Committee will decide whether to consider draft reports on the Sewel Convention and on public petitions in private at subsequent meetings.

Equal Opportunities Committee
10th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Gypsy/Travellers - Review of progress: The Committee will hear evidence from—

Nadia Foy;
Janet McPhee;
Roseanna McPhee;
Sharon McPhee;
Fiona Townsley;
Kerrera Wilson; and
Andrew Ryder, The Gypsy and Traveller Law Reform Coalition.

Subordinate Legislation Committee
21st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 4

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 7 and 8 in private.

2. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following bill—

Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2.

3. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following bill—

Transport (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2.

4. Executive responses: The Committee will consider the following—

the Nitrate (Public Participation etc.) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/305);
the Charities (Designated Religious Bodies) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/306);
the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Variation of Schedule) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/308);
the Mental Health (Content and amendment of care plans) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/309);
the Mental Health (Content and amendment of Part 9 care plans) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/312);
the Student Loans (Information Requests, Maximum Threshold, Maximum Repayment Levels and Hardship Loans) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/314);
the Local Government Pension Scheme (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/315);
the Genetically Modified Organisms (Transboundary Movements) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/316);
the Gaming Act (Variation of Fees) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/319);
the Prevention and Monitoring of Cetacean Bycatch (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/330); and
the Eggs (Marketing Standards) (Enforcement) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/332).

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Edinburgh College of Art (Scotland) Order of Council 1995 (Amendment) Order of Council 2005, (SSI 2005/313);
the Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/323);
the Cereal Seed (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/328);
the Fodder Plant Seed (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/329);
the National Health Service (Primary Medical Services Section 17C Agreements) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/336);
the National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/337);
the Local Authorities’ Traffic Orders (Procedure) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/338);
the Advice and Assistance (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/339);
the Pollution Prevention and Control (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/340);
the Education (Graduate Endowment, Student Fees and Support) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/341);
the Fire (Additional Function) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/342);
the Fire (Charging) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/343);
the Fire (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications and Amendments) (No.2) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/344);
the Education (Student Loans) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/345);
the Public Service Vehicles (Registration of Local Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/346); and
the Scottish Administration (Offices) Order 2005, (SI 2005/1467).

6. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

the Water Services etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Commencement No.1 and Savings) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/351); and
the Education (Listed Bodies) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2005, (SSI 2005/354).

7. Inquiry into the regulatory framework in Scotland: The Committee will consider its draft phase 1 report.

8. Inquiry into the regulatory framework in Scotland: The Committee will consider an approach paper in relation to phase 2 of its inquiry.

Enterprise and Culture Committee
15th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 6

1. Inquiry into business growth: The Committee will take evidence from—

Dr Gary Crawley, Head of Research Frontiers Programme, Science Foundation Ireland; and
John McGlynn, Chairman, Airlink Group, and founder member, Scotland House in Tallinn, Estonia.

2. Inquiry into reform of EU State aids: The Committee will consider a paper on the reform of EU State aids.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Electricity (Applications for Consent) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI/2005/295);
the Adam Smith College, Fife (Establishment) Order 2005, (SSI/2005/298);
the Falkirk College of Further and Higher Education (Change of Name) Order 2005, (SSI/2005/317).

4. Proposal for a seminar by the Committee of the Regions: The Committee will consider a request from Irene Oldfather MSP.

European and External Relations Committee
12th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 5

1. Inquiry into the Scottish Executive’s Fresh Talent initiative: The Committee will take evidence from—

Lorna Clark, Head of Fresh Talent Initiative, Scottish Executive; and

As a panel

Simon Hodgson, Head of Policy Communications, Scottish Refugee Council;
Ali Jarvis, Interim Director, Commission for Racial Equality Scotland.

2. Inquiry into Scotland’s Preparations for and Contributions to the G8 Summit and the UK Presidency of the EU 2005: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive.

3. Pre- and post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU—

Forthcoming Councils
Environment Council, 24 June

Previous Councils

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 23-24 May
Education, Youth and Culture Council, 23-24 May
Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 30 May
Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council, 2-3 June

4. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

5. Convener’s Report: The Convener will update the Committee on the—

Letter from Irene Oldfather MSP concerning the intention of the Commission on European Economic and Social Policy (ECOS) of the Committee or the Regions to hold a seminar in the Scottish Parliament; and

Letter from Tom McCabe MSP, Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform, regarding the European Union Bill and the Minister’s appearance before the Committee to give evidence.

Health Committee
19th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 8, 9, 10 and 11 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: Rhona Brankin MSP, Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care, to move motion S2M-2895—

That the Health Committee recommends that the draft Dentists Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 2005 be approved.

3. Order made under the Scotland Act: The Committee will take evidence on the Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 (Consequential Provisions) Order from the Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care.

4. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Contaminants in Food (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/277);
the Food (Chilli, Chilli Products, Curcuma, and Palm Oil) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/294);
the Honey (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/307);
the Mental Health (Social Circumstances Reports) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/310);
the Regulation of Care (Social Service Workers) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/318);
the National Health Service (Charges for Drugs and Appliances) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/326);
the National Health Service (Pharmaceutical Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/327);
the National Health Service (Primary Medical Services Performers Lists) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/333);
the National Health Service (Service Committees and Tribunal) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/334); and
the National Health Service (Tribunal) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/335).

5. Evidence Session with Professor Kerr: The Committee will consider a paper from the Convener on a possible evidence session with Professor Kerr.

6. Petitions: The Committee will consider petition PE406 from Mrs Margaret Doig on post-mortem examinations.

7. Petitions: The Committee will consider its general approach to the consideration of petitions.

8. Human Tissue (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to oral evidence taking at Stage 1.

9. Abolition of Prescription Charges (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to oral evidence taking at Stage 1.

10. Care inquiry participation event: The Committee will consider possible venues for its participation event for its inquiry into the implementation of the Regulation of Care (Scotland) Act 2001 and the Community Care and Health (Scotland) Act 2002.

11. Scottish Haemophilia Forum Evidence Session: The Committee will consider correspondence on its postponed oral evidence session.

Local Government and Transport Committee
21st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Local Government Pension Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/293); and
the Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) Procedure Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/299)

2. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions—

PE528 The Committee will consider a paper from the clerk on PE528 by MacRoberts Solicitors on behalf of Glasgow Airport Parking Association (GAPA) on airport car parking.

PE784 The Committee will consider a paper from the clerk on PE784 by Damian Pavillard on the removal of local authority powers to reclaim inwarranted council tax discounts.

PE787 The Committee will consider a paper from the clerk on PE787 by Alastair Murdoch, on behalf of Scottish Action Against Council Tax, on the replacement of council tax with a system more closely related to the ability to pay.

3. Tendering of ferry services in the Clyde and Hebrides: The Committee will consider a paper from the Convener.



An
I