BB Home

Contents
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
I: Petitions lodged
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

Business Bulletin No. 132/2003

Friday 3 October 2003

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Equal Opportunities Committee

7 October 2003

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Budget process 2004-05: The Committee will hear evidence from:

Irene Graham, Engender Scottish Women's Budget Group

Kay Simpson, Engender Scottish Women's Budget Group

Bob Benson, Disability Rights Commission

Adam Gaines, Disability Rights Commission

Mick Conboy, Commission for Racial Equality.

2. Attitudes to discrimination in Scotland: The Committee will hear evidence from-

Professor John Curtice, National Centre for Social Research.

3. Petition PE618: The Committee will consider a petition from Aitor Endemano Isasi, calling for the Scottish Parliament to take the necessary steps to set up a single equality body for Scotland accountable to the Scottish Parliament to improve and develop channels of communication between the Parliament and people from ethnic minorities.

Finance Committee

7 October 2003

9th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Financial Memorandum of the Bill from-

Lorna Clark, Bill Team Manager; Dr Hamish Wilson, Head of Primary Care Division and Alistair Brown, Head of Performance Management Division, Health Department, Scottish Executive.

2. Budget process 2004-05: The Committee will take evidence on the performance assessment in health from-

Dr Andrew Walker and Prof Kevin Woods, University of Glasgow.

3. Cross-Cutting Expenditure Review: The Committee will consider a paper by the Clerk on the appointment of an Adviser.

4. Items in private: The Committee will decide whether to consider its draft report on the Financial Memorandum of the National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Bill in private at its next meeting.

Procedures Committee

7 October 2003

5th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Oral questions in the Chamber: The Committee will take evidence from-

George Reid, Presiding Officer

Hugh Flinn, Head of Chamber Desk.

2. Oral questions in the Chamber - witness expenses: The Committee will be invited to delegate to the Convener responsibility for arranging for the SPCB to pay, under Rule 12.4.3, any expenses of witnesses in the inquiry.

3. Non-Executive Bills: The Committee will consider a paper by the Bureau, together with a note by the Clerk, and decide whether to conduct an inquiry on prioritisation of non-Executive Bills.

4. Mainstreaming Equality: The Committee will be invited to note the Implementation Notes recently agreed by the Equal Opportunities Committee.

5. Status and confidentiality of draft Reports (in private): The Committee will consider the status of draft Committee reports and the confidentiality of such drafts.

Standards Committee

7 October 2003

8th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in the Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Complaint against Kenny MacAskill MSP and Tricia Marwick MSP: The Committee will announce its findings following the completion of its investigation conducted under paragraph 10.2.33 of the Code of Conduct for Members of the Scottish Parliament.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

7 October 2003

9th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

the Prostitution Tolerance Zones (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

the National Health Service (General Medical Services) (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/443)

the Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/445).

3. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

the Agricultural Holdings (Consequential Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2003, (draft).

4. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

the National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) (Scotland) (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/460)

the Collagen and Gelatine (Intra-Community Trade) (Scotland) Revocation Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/466)

the Feeding Stuffs (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/474)

the Protection of Animals (Anaesthetics) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003, (SSI 2003/476).

5. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following-

Act of Adjournal (Criminal Procedure Rules Amendment No.2) (Miscellaneous) 2003, (SSI 2003/468)

the Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.3 and Revocation Order 2003, (SSI 2003/475)

the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 (Commencement No.2) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/477).

Local Government and Transport Committee

7 October 2003

6th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 1.45 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

The Police Pensions (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/406)

The Road Works (Inspection Fees) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/415)

The Road Works (Recovery of Costs) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/416)

The Road Works (Reinstatement) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/417).

3. Budget process 2004-05: The Committee will take evidence from-

Iain Docherty, Research Fellow, University of Glasgow

Councillor Corrie McChord, Vice-President, COSLA

Norie Williamson, Strategic Director, COSLA

James Thomson, Finance Policy Officer, COSLA

Nicol Stephen MSP, Minister for Transport

Jonathan Pryce, Head of Division, Transport Division 1

Geoff Pearson, Team Leader, Branch 4, Delivery West and Finance Team

David Dow, Team Leader, Transport Finance, Finance and Central Services Department

Claire Dunbar-Jubb, Group Accountant, Branch 4, Delivery West and Finance Team

Mr Andy Kerr MSP, Minister for Finance and Public Services

Christie Smith, Head of Division, Local Government Finance and Performance Division

Colin Cummins, Branch 1 - Local Authority Expenditure and Grant Distribution, Local Government Finance and Performance Division.

4. Subordinate legislation: Mr Andy Kerr (Minister for Finance and Public Services) to move motion S2M-413-

that the Local Government and Transport Committee recommends that the Local Government in Scotland Act 2003 (Ancillary Provision) Order 2003, (draft), be approved.

5. Budget process 2004-05: The Committee will consider the evidence it has taken as part of its consideration of the 2004-05 budget process.

European and External Relations Committee

7 October 2003

5th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Informing the people of Scotland on the impact of the EU's constitutional treaty on Scotland - revised proposals for civic engagement: The Committee will discuss revised proposals for civic participation events across Scotland to inform people about the treaty.

2. Pre- and post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU-

Forthcoming Councils

Agriculture and Fisheries Council (13-14 October)

Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council (20 October)

Environment Council (27 October)

and discuss the correspondence received from the Scottish Executive in response to previous queries.

3. Convener's report: The Convener will update the Committee on the-

Executive's response on the impact of the draft EU Hallmarking Directive.

Executive's response on the implementation of the Waste Electric and Electronic Equipment Directive in Scotland.

Executive's response on the implications of the European Commission's Internal market Strategy (Priorities 2003-2006) on the ownership of the Scottish water industry.

Proposals for a revised reporting arrangement by the Clerk/Chief Executive and External Liaison Unit on the Parliament's external relations activities.

Proposals for piloting postal voting for the next elections to the European parliament, prospects for the number of MEPs in Scotland and funds for the promotion of efforts to encourage voting.

Role of Scottish Executive ministers and the Scottish Executive in providing market analyses of the proposed new members of the EU and in leading trade delegations.

Proposals for a meeting/conference with representatives of parliamentary committees from the accession states and wider events across Scotland to mark enlargement.

Feedback from the Committee's visit to Brussels.

4. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

5. Revising the sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider proposals for revising the sift process.

Health Committee

7 October 2003

9th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

The Food (Figs, Hazelnuts and Pistachios from Turkey) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/413)

The Food ( Pistachios from Iran) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/414)

The Food (Peanuts from Egypt) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/418)

The Food (Peanuts from China) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/419)

The National Health Service (General Dental Services) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/422)

The National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) Amendment (No.3) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/425).

3. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions-

PE247 Epilepsy Scotland;

PE283 Ms Geraldine MacDonald, SORRO;

PE370 Mrs Lydia Reid;

PE374 Dr Steve Gilbert;

PE398 Ms Helen McDade;

PE406 Miss Margaret E Doig;

PE447 Mr Gregor McIntyre;

PE452 Mr James Mackie;

PE474 Mr James Mackie;

PE475 Ms Cecilia Yardley, Speakability;

PE502 Ms Fiona Stewart, RNID Scotland;

PE515 Ms Dorothy Wright, Brae Parent & Toddler Playgroup;

PE522 Ms Carol Main;

PE537 Mr Alexander Mitchell;

PE538 Mr James Mackie;

PE551 Mrs Pat Brown, Troon Community Council;

PE572 Mr and Mrs Patrick & Jennifer Woods;

PE576 Mr Ross Vettriano, The Leslie House 21 Group;

PE577 Mr Steve Law, Action Against Autism;

PE591 Ms Diane Wilsdon, Senior Action Group Edinburgh;

PE597 Community Cllr, Paul McLennan;

PE599 Mr John McKenzie Elder;

PE611 Mr Andrew Gunn;

PE613 Mr Andrew Hughes;

PE614 Ms Sylvia Moffat.

4. Budget process 2004-05: The Committee will consider a draft Report.

Justice 1 Committee

7 October 2003

8th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh, to consider jointly, with the Justice 2 Committee, the following items:

1. Items in private: The Committees will consider whether to take item 3 in private and whether to take any discussion of the draft report in private at any future meeting.

2. Budget process 2004-05: The Committees will take oral evidence from-

Cathy Jamieson, the Minister for Justice, Jim Gallagher, Head of the Justice Department and Ruth Ritchie Justice Finance Team, Scottish Executive;

Colin Boyd QC, the Lord Advocate, Robert Gordon, Chief Executive, Norman McFadyen, the Crown Agent and Stephen Woodhouse, Director of Resources, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service.

3. Budget process 2004-05: The Committees will consider their conclusion on the draft budget.

Justice 2 Committee

7 October 2003

10th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh, to consider jointly, with the Justice 1 Committee, the following items:

1. Items in private: The Committees will consider whether to take item 3 in private and whether to take any discussion of the draft report in private at any future meeting.

2. Budget process 2004-05: The Committees will take oral evidence from-

Cathy Jamieson, the Minister for Justice, Jim Gallagher, Head of the Justice Department and Ruth Ritchie Justice Finance Team, Scottish Executive;

Colin Boyd QC, the Lord Advocate, Robert Gordon, Chief Executive, Norman McFadyen, the Crown Agent and Stephen Woodhouse, Director of Resources, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service.

3. Budget process 2004-05: The Committees will consider their conclusion on the draft budget.

Enterprise and Culture Committee

7 October 2003

6th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 3.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Scottish Solutions Inquiry: The Committee will consider a stock-taking session on the evidence it has received to date on its Scottish Solutions inquiry.

Not before 4pm

2. Budget process: The Committee will take evidence from-

Mr Jim Wallace MSP, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning;

accompanied by:

Graeme Dickson, Head of Enterprise and Industrial Affairs, Scottish Executive;

Mark Batho, Head of Lifelong Learning, Scottish Executive;

Douglas Baird, Enterprise Networks Division, Scottish Executive;

Chris McCrone, Head of the Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Finance Team, Scottish Executive;

on the Scottish Executive's 2004/05 budget proposals.

3. Budget process: The Committee will consider issues to be included in a report to the Finance Committee.

 

Top