BB Home

Contents
Announcements
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
D: Oral questions
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
J: SPB: Note of Decisions
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 32/2003

Tuesday 18 February 2003

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Health and Community Care Committee

9th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

The Animal By-Products (Identification) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/53)

The Community Care and Health (Scotland) Act 2002 (Transitional Provisions) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/63)

The National Health Service (General Medical Services Supplementary Lists) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/64).

2. Mental Health (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 9).

Transport and the Environment Committee

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Telecoms developments (in private): The Committee will consider possible lines of questioning for witnesses.

2. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 8.

3. Telecoms developments: The Committee will take evidence from-

Douglas Murray, Secretary, Association of Scottish Community Councils

Timothy Parker, Depute Secretary, Church of Scotland General Trustees

Findlay Turner, Member, Scottish Churches Committee

Graham U'ren, Director, Royal Town Planning Institute in Scotland

Nigel Hooper, Planning Manager, East Dunbartonshire Council

David Banford, Area Plannng Manager (Nithsdale), Dumfries and Galloway Council.

4. Petition PE377: Polluting Activities in Built-up Areas: The Committee will consider responses from the Scottish Executive, SEPA and CoSLA to a paper from the reporter on the petition.

5. Highlands and Islands Ferry Services: The Committee will consider the Scottish Executive's response to a paper from the reporters on the draft service specification for Highlands and Islands Ferry Services.

At approximately 11.30 am

6. Subordinate legislation: Allan Wilson (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development) to move motion S1M-3895-

that the Transport and the Environment Committee recommends that the Nitrate Vulnerable Zones (Grants) (Scotland) Scheme 2003, (SSI 2003/52) be approved.

7. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

The Action Programme for Nitrate Vulnerable Zones (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/51).

8. Telecoms developments: The Committee will consider the evidence it has taken on telecoms developments.

Social Justice Committee

3rd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will decide whether to take items 5 and 6 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: Des McNulty, MSP (Deputy Minister for Social Justice) to move a motion on the following affirmative instrument-

The Housing Support Grant (Scotland) Order 2003 (draft).

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

The Housing Revenue Account General Fund Contribution Limits (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/54).

4. Draft legacy paper: The Committee will consider its draft legacy paper.

5. Licensing of houses in multiple occupation: The Committee will consider a draft report on Mandatory Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation.

6. Draft annual report: The Committee will consider its draft annual report for the Parliamentary year 12 May 2002 to 26 March 2003.

Justice 2 Committee

5th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.45 am in Committee Room 4

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 7 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: Hugh Henry (Deputy Minister for Justice) to move S1M-3904-

Mr Jim Wallace: Members of the Parole Board (Removal Tribunal) Regulations 2003-That the Justice 2 Committee, in consideration of the draft Members of the Parole Board (Removal Tribunal) Regulations 2003, recommends that the Order be approved.

3. Subordinate legislation: Hugh Henry (Deputy Minister for Justice) to move S1M-3903-

Mr Jim Wallace: Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources - Code of Practice) (Scotland) Order 2003-That the Justice 2 Committee, in consideration of the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources - Code of Practice) (Scotland) Order 2003, recommends that the Order be approved.

4. Subordinate legislation: Hugh Henry (Deputy Minister for Justice) to move S1M-3902-

Mr Jim Wallace: Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Surveillance - Code of Practice) (Scotland) Order 2003-That the Justice 2 Committee, in consideration of the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Covert Surveillance - Code of Practice) (Scotland) Order 2003, recommends that the Order be approved.

5. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Prescription of Offices, Ranks and Positions) (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Order 2003.

6. Annual report: The Committee will consider its draft annual report.

7. Legacy paper: The Committee will consider a legacy paper which will provide advice to its successor Committee, based on its experience of the first Parliamentary Session.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

7th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

Homelessness etc. (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

The Animal By-Products (Identification) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/53)

The Sea Fishing (Restriction on Days at Sea) (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/56)

The Community Care and Health (Scotland) Act 2002, (Transitional Provisions) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/63)

The National Health Service (General Medical Services Supplementary Lists) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/64)

The Domestic Water and Sewerage Charges (Reduction) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/65)

The Sea Fishing (Restriction on Days at Sea) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003, (SSI 2003/66)

The Community Care and Health (Scotland) Act 2002 (Commencement No.2) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/62).

3. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

The SFGS Farmland Premium Scheme 2003, (draft)

The General Commissioners of Income Tax (Expenses) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (draft)

The Landfill (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (draft)

The Road Traffic (Vehicle Emissions) (Fixed Penalty) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (draft).

4. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

The National Health Service Superannuation Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/55)

The Registration of Foreign Adoptions (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/67)

The National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/69)

The Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Aberdeen City Council) Designation Order 2003, (SSI 2003/70)

The Road Traffic (Parking Adjudicators) (Aberdeen City Council) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/71)

The Parking Attendants (Wearing of Uniforms) (Aberdeen City Council Parking Area) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/72)

The Taxi Drivers' Licences (Carrying of Guide Dogs and Hearing Dogs) (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2003/73)

The Schools (Scotland) Code Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/75)

The Sea Fish (Prohibited Methods of Fishing) (Firth of Clyde) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/79).

5. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following-

The Ethical Standards in Public Life etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 (Commencement No.3) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/74)

The Representation of the People (Variation of Limits of Candidates' Local Government Election Expenses) (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/76)

The Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Act 2002 (Commencement No.4) (Scotland) (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/80).

Audit Committee

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 1.40 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Item in private: The Committee will decide whether to take agenda item 8 in private.

2. Meeting with the House of Commons Committee of Public Accounts: The Convener will report on the recent meeting with members of the House of Commons Committee of Public Accounts.

3. Overview of the 2001/02 Water Authority Audits: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled 'Overview of the 2001/02 Water Authority Audits' (AGS/2002/7).

4. Overview of Further Education Colleges in Scotland 2000/01: The Committee will consider a further response from the Scottish Executive to its report entitled 'Overview of Further Education Colleges in Scotland 2000/01' (SP Paper 657).

5. Scottish Executive Progress Report on Audit Committee Recommendations: The Committee will consider a report from the Scottish Executive outlining progress made on implementing the recommendations of the Audit Committee during the first session of the Scottish Parliament from 1999 to 2003.

6. Dealing with Offending by Young People: The Committee will take evidence from-

Cllr Tommy Williams, Convener of the Community and Family Care Policy Board, Renfrewshire Council;

Mr David Crawford, Director of Social Work, Renfrewshire Council;

Mr Douglas Hamilton, Research and Policy Officer, Barnardo's Scotland;

Mr Joe Connolly, Deputy Director, NCH Scotland;

Mr Paul Carberry, Assistant Director, Criminal Justice Services, NCH Scotland;

Ms Susan Matheson, Chief Executive, SACRO;

Mr Keith Simpson, Head of Service Development, SACRO;

on its inquiry into the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled 'Dealing with Offending by Young People' (AGS/2002/8).

7. Dealing with Offending by Young People (in private): The Committee will consider the evidence taken at agenda item 6 and further arrangements for the inquiry.

8. External Committee Research: The Committee will consider a report commissioned from University College London on external research.

Justice 1 Committee

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 1.45 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Inquiry into alternatives to custody (in private): The Committee will discuss lines of questioning for the witnesses.

2. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to discuss lines of questioning for witnesses for its inquiry into legal aid at future meetings in private, and also whether to discuss its draft legacy paper at this meeting and future meetings in private.

3. Convener's report: The Committee's will consider the Convener's report.

4. Council of the Law Society of Scotland Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 1).

5. Inquiry into alternatives to custody: The Committee will take evidence from-

Sheriff Richard Scott, President, Sheriff Brian A Lockhart, Vice President and Sheriff Hugh Matthews QC, Honorary Secretary, Sheriffs' Association.

6. Petition: The Committee will consider the following petition-

PE124 by Grandparents Apart Self-Help Group calling for the Scottish Parliament to consider amending the Childrens (Scotland) Act 1995 to name grandparents in the Act as having an important part to play in the lives of their grandchildren.

7. Legacy paper: The committee will consider a draft legacy paper which will provide guidance for on-going Committee issues of the first Parliamentary Session to its successor Committee or Committees.

Rural Development Committee

7th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Scottish fishing industry: The Committee will take evidence on current issues affecting the Scottish fishing industry from-

Hugh Allen, Mallaig and North West Fishermen's Association

Austen Brown, Clyde Fishermen's Association

Hector Stewart, Western Isles Fishermen's Association

Sandy Brady, Highlands and Islands Enterprise

John Johnson, Association of Scottish Community Councils

Jim Fyall, Fife Fish Producers Organisation

John Farnell, Director of Conservation Policy, Fisheries Directorate General, European Commission

Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for Environment and Rural Development

Elliot Morley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

5th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 3.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Petition PE 512: The Committee will consider a petition from Mr George Reid on the Saltire flag.

3. Commissioner for Children and Young People: The Committee will consider whether it wishes to produce a further child friendly leaflet.

4. Gaelic Language (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

5. Purposes of Scottish Education inquiry: The Committee will consider a draft report.

 

Top