BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
D: Oral questions
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 7/2003

Tuesday 14 January 2003

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Procedures Committee

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 4

1. Consultative Steering Group Inquiry: The Committee will consider draft report text.

2. Correspondence: The Committee will consider a letter from the Presiding Officer.

3. Questionnaires: The Committee will consider the results of 2 questionnaires.

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Inquiry into tourism (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

Equal Opportunities Committee

1st Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh.

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Mainstreaming Equality in the Work of Parliamentary Committees: The Committee will hear evidence from—

Jon Harris, Ellen Kelly, COSLA

Rona Fitzgerald, Equal Opportunities Commission

Phillipa Bonella, Lucy McTernan, SCVO.

3. UK Holocaust Memorial Day: The Committee will consider correspondence with the Scottish Executive.

4. Report of the Inquiry into the Liaison Arrangements between the Police, the Procurator Fiscal Service and the Crown Office and the Family of the Deceased Surjit Singh Chhokar in Connection with the Murder of Surjit Singh Chhokar and the Related Prosecutions: The Committee will consider the evidence from its meeting of 16 December 2002.

5. Work programme: The Committee will consider its work programme to the end of the session.

Public Petitions Committee

1st Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. New Petitions: The Committee will consider the following new petitions—

PE575: Access to premiums for livestock. Mr and Mrs Heron will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE576: Prevention of the reduction of residential care places in Scotland. Mr Ross J. Vettraino (Leslie House 21 Group) will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE577: Establishment of a specific medical treatment facility for autism. Mr Steve Law (Action Against Autism) will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE580: Solvent abuse. Mr John O’Brien (Lee O’Brien Solvent Trust) will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE589: Parental Alienation Syndrome.

PE590: Licensing of nursing homes for the elderly.

2. Current Petitions: The Committee will further consider the following current petitions—

PE425: Siting of telecommunications masts.

PE437: Creation of a Gaelic Language Act.

PE540: Implementation of recommendations from ‘A Fresh Start for Gaelic’.

PE482: Compulsory blood testing of criminal suspects.

PE512: Colour of the Saltire.

PE550: Transport developments in the Kincardine area.

PE554: Repeat planning applications.

PE556: Extension of rail commuter services on the East coast mainline.

3. Inadmissible Petitions: The Committee will be invited to agree the recommendations contained in a paper on inadmissible petitions.

4. Convener's report.

Finance Committee

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will decide whether to take agenda item 2 in private and whether to take any further consideration of its draft reports on the cross-cutting reviews in private at future meetings.

2. Cross-Cutting Reviews: The Committee will consider draft reports on its cross-cutting reviews into Regeneration as delivered through the Voluntary Sector and Children and Poverty.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following Bill—

Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries (Consolidation) (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Land Reform (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2.

3. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2.

4. Executive responses: The Committee will consider the response from the Executive on the following instrument—

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Solicitors in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment No.4) 2002, (SSI 2002/568).

5. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No.2) (Personal Injuries Actions) 2002, (SSI 2002/570).

6. Toronto Conference Report 2002: The Committee will consider a draft report.

Justice 1 Committee

1st Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to discuss agenda items 2, 7 and 8 in private. The Committee will also consider whether to discuss questions for witnesses for its inquiry into alternatives to custody in private at future meetings.

2. Inquiry into alternatives to custody: The Committee will discuss lines of questioning for witnesses.

3. Convener's report: The Committee will consider the Convener’s report.

4. Inquiry into alternatives to custody: The Committee will take evidence from—

Professor Gill McIvor, Director, Social Work Research Centre, University of Stirling, Fergus McNeill, Lecturer in Social Work, University of Glasgow and Bill Whyte, Director, Criminal Justice Social Work Development Centre for Scotland, University of Edinburgh.

5. Subordinate legislation: Jim Wallace MSP (Minister for Justice) to move—

S1M-3739 Mr Jim Wallace: The Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2003—That the Justice 1 Committee, in consideration of the Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2003, recommends that the Order be approved.

6. Title Conditions (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 3).

7. Prostitution Tolerance Zones (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft report to the Local Government Committee.

8. Witness expenses: The Committee will consider whether to approve expenses for a witness.

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Gaelic Language (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from—

Scottish Natural Heritage

Mary Bryden, Director of Public Programmes, National Museums of Scotland

John Walter Jones, Chief Executive, Welsh Language Board

Meirion Prys Jones, Head of Language Planning, Welsh Language Board.

2. McCrone Agreement: The Committee will consider reviewing the implementation of the McCrone agreement.

3. Reporters' Inquiries: The Committee will be updated on reporters’ inquiries.

4. Roman Remains at Cramond: The Committee will consider recent correspondence.

5. Review of Scottish Screen: The Committee will note recent correspondence.

European Committee

1st Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Europe's Employment Strategy and Corporate Social Responsibility: an Inquiry into the Scottish Model: The Committee will hear evidence from—

Kyla Brand, AGENDA - Social Responsibility in Scotland

Martin Bell and Alan Wilson, Scottish Council for Development and Industry

Samantha Barber, Scottish Business in the Community

John Downie, Federation of Small Businesses in Scotland

Tracey White and Rozanne Foyer, Scottish Trades Union Congress, Mary Senior, UNISON, and Sandy Boyle, UNIFI.

2. Pre- and Post-European Council, Council of the EU, Joint Ministerial Committee and MINECOR Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the following agendas and briefings submitted by the Scottish Executive—

Pre-Council Briefing:

ECOFIN, 21 January 2003

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 27-28 January 2003

General and External Affairs Council, 27-28 January 2003

Post-Council Briefing:

General and External Affairs Council, 9-10 December 2002

Environment Council, 9-10 December 2002

Justice and Home Affairs Council, 20 December 2002

ECOFIN, 25-26 November and 3 December 2002

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 27-29 November 2002

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 16-20 December 2002.

3. Convener's report: The Convener will update the Committee on the —

Plans for the rescheduled meeting with the Greek Ambassador to the UK on Greece's plans and priorities for the EU Presidency

Directives on Food Supplements and on Traditional Herbal Medicinal Products.

4. Sift of EC/EU documents: The Committee will consider the list of EC/EU documents received for this meeting.

5. Implementation of EC/EU Legislation in Scotland: The Committee will consider a briefing paper on the state-of-play with the transposition and implementation of EC/EU legislation in Scotland.

Local Government Committee

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, the Mound, Edinburgh

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Prostitution Tolerance Zones (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Ann Hamilton, Principal Policy Development Officer, Glasgow City Council;

Councillor James Coleman, Deputy Leader of the Council, Glasgow City Council;

Professor Peter Donnelly, Director of Public Health and Health Policy, Lothian Health Board;

Jim Sherval, Drug Policy and Research Co-Ordinator, Lothian Health Board;

Sue Laughlin, Women’s Health Co-Ordinator, Greater Glasgow Health Board;

Mike McCarron, Addiction Team, Greater Glasgow Drug Action Team Co-Ordinator;

Les McEwan, Head of Social Work, City of Edinburgh Council;

Councillor Kingsley Thomas, Executive Member for Social Work, City of Edinburgh Council;

Ray de Souza, Principal Officer – Addictions and HIV, Edinburgh City Drug Action Team.

3. Renewing Local Democracy - Phase 2 inquiry: The Committee will consider a draft report.

Rural Development Committee

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in The Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Agricultural Holdings (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 1).

3. Work programme: The Committee will consider its work programme.

4. Witness expenses: The Committee will consider claims under the witness expenses scheme.

5. Organic Farming Targets (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries (Consolidation) (Scotland) Bill Committee

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 3.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries (Consolidation) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from—

Lord Eassie, Chairman, Scottish Law Commission

Jane McLeod, Secretary, Scottish Law Commission.

2. Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries (Consolidation) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will continue consideration of the Bill at Stage 1.

3. Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries (Consolidation) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on Part 1 of the Bill.

 

 

Top