BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
D: Oral questions
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
J: SPB: Note of Decisions
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 164/2001

Tuesday 13 November 2001

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

 

Equal Opportunities Committee

18th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3, 4 and 5 in private.

2. Debate on the Inquiry into Gypsy Travellers and Public Sector Policies: The Committee will consider a draft motion.

3. Civic Participation Event: The Committee will consider a draft report on the Gypsy Traveller Civic Participation Event.

4. Water Industry (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft report on the Water Industry (Scotland) Bill.

5. Community Care and Health (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft report on the Community Care and Health (Scotland) Bill.

 

Finance Committee

22nd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will decide whether to take agenda items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Scottish Parliament Corporate Body Budget Submission for 2002/03: The Committee will consider the Scottish Parliament Corporate Body's expenditure plan for 2002/03 and take evidence from-

Paul Grice, Clerk and Chief Executive, Scottish Parliament;

Robert Brown MSP, Member, Scottish Parliament Corporate Body;

Stewart Gilfillan, Director of Corporate Affairs, Scottish Parliament;

Sarah Davidson, Project Director, Holyrood Project Team.

3. Scottish Parliament Corporate Body - Quarterly Report on the Scottish Parliament Building Project: The Committee will consider a quarterly report on the progress of the Holyrood Project and take evidence from-

Paul Grice, Clerk and Chief Executive, Scottish Parliament;

Robert Brown MSP, Member, Scottish Parliament Corporate Body;

Stewart Gilfillan, Director of Corporate Affairs, Scottish Parliament;

Sarah Davidson, Project Director, Holyrood Project Team.

4. 2002/03 Budget Process: The Committee will consider the Stage 2 budget reports of the Parliament's subject committees.

5. Arrangements for Kirkcudbright: The Committee will consider the arrangements for its meeting in Kirkcudbright on 19 November.

 

Subordinate Legislation Committee

31st Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following Bill-

Community Care and Health (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Executive to points raised on the following Bill-

Water Industry (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

3. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Executive to points raised on the following Bill-

Fur Farming (Prohibition) (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

4. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.10) (Scotland) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/406).

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

The Northern College of Education (Closure) (Scotland) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/407)

The Diligence against Earnings (Variation) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/408)

The Fish Health Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/409).

 

Justice 1 Committee

30th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in The Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Prisons: The Committee will take evidence on prisons from-

Ian Gunn, Governor and Stuart Campbell, Programmes Manager, HM Prison Peterhead and Derek Gunn, Adviser to the Operations Directors, Scottish Prison Service,

Bill McKinlay, Governor and George Peden, Admissions & Induction Manager, HM Prison Barlinnie, and

Ian Bannatyne, Governor and Michael Crossan, Head of Operations, HM Prison Low Moss.

2. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

The Legal Aid (Employment of Solicitors) (Scotland) Regulations 2001.

3. Freedom of Information (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Chris Bartter, Communications Officer and John Stevenson, Chair of Communications Committee, UNISON Scotland, and

Adam Gaines, Head of Policy, and Maire McCormack, Parliamentary Officer, Disability Rights Commission.

 

Audit Committee

16th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Overview of Further Education Colleges in Scotland 1999/2000: The Committee will receive a briefing from the Auditor General for Scotland on his report entitled 'Overview of Further Education Colleges in Scotland 1999/2000' (AGS/2001/8).

2. Scottish Further Education Colleges: Managing Costs: The Committee will consider a further response from the Scottish Further Education Funding Council to its report entitled 'Scottish Further Education Colleges: Managing Costs' (SP Paper 70).

3. Scope of Activities of the Auditor General for Scotland: The Committee will consider a letter from the Minister for Finance and Local Government on the proposed changes to the scope of activities of the Auditor General for Scotland.

 

Rural Development Committee

25th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following instruments under the negative procedure-

The Processed Animal Protein (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/383)

The Import and Export Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (Scotland) (No.2) Amendment (No.4) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/394)

The Import and Export Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (Scotland) (Recovery of Costs) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/401).

2. Protection of Wild Mammals (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at stage 2, day 2.

 

Local Government Committee

28th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.15 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Local Government Finance Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from-

CBI Scotland:

Matthew Farrow, Head of Policy

Scottish Chambers of Commerce:

Bob Leitch, Parliamentary Officer

Bill Stitt, Deputy Director

Geoffrey Johnston, Past Chairman

Professor Arthur Midwinter, Emeritus Professor of Politics, University of Strathclyde

Scottish Executive:

Andrew Clearie, Project Adviser, Private Finance Unit, Finance and Central Services Division

Mary Munro, Head of Branch, Capital Finance Branch, Local Government Finance and Performance Division.

3. Proposed Marriages (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider proposals for consideration of the Bill at Stage 1.

4. Travel Expenses: The Committee will consider a claim for witness travel expenses.

 

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

29th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.30 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, the Mound, Edinburgh

1. Item In Private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Children's Commissioner Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from-

The Children's Parliament

Matthew Devlin

Tsara Ford

Joshua Sabin

Sarah Tellwright

Barry McIntyre (Teacher)

The Youth Parliament

Jennifer Bairner

Paul Kane

Allan May

Who Cares? Scotland

Deirdre Watson (Director)

Joseph Holmes ( Representative on Board)

Children's Rights Officers

Anne McGaughrin

Linda McCracken.

3. UK Adoption and Children Bill: The Committee will consider an Executive memorandum on the UK Adoption and Children Bill.

4. Scottish Ballet Inquiry (In private): The members will consider a draft report.

 

 

Top