BB Home

Announcements
Section B : Business Programme
Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
Section E : Written questions lodged on 14 September 2001
Section F : Motions and Amendments
Section G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
Section H : New Documents
Section K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

 

Business Bulletin No. 131/2001

Monday 17 September 2001

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Equal Opportunities Committee

18 September 2001

15th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. New Member of the Committee: The new member of the Committee will make a declaration of interests.

2. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 7 in private.

3. Reporters: The Committee will consider the appointment of Reporters for Sexual Orientation and Disability issues.

4. Civic Participation Event: The Committee will consider a paper on the recent civic participation event.

5. Race Relations (Amendment) Act 2000: The Committee will consider a paper on the Race Relations (Amendment) Act 2000.

6. Guide Dog Week: The Committee will consider a letter from the Guide Dogs for the Blind Association.

7. Work Programme: The Committee will consider a paper on its future work programme.

Procedures Committee

18 September 2001

7th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Declaration of Interests: The Convener will invite Fiona Hyslop to declare any relevant interests.

2. Publication of Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (and Parliamentary Bureau) Minutes: The Committee will note a paper.

3. Selection Panels - Nominations for Appointments: The Committee will consider a paper.

4. Proposal that Committees be permitted to meet when the Parliament is suspended: The Committee will consider a paper.

5. Guidance on Public Bills: The Committee will consider a paper.

6. Draft Annual Report 2000 - 2001: The Committee will consider the Draft Annual Report.

7. Enquiry into the Application of the Consultative Steering Group Principles in the Scottish Parliament:

(i) report from CSG Seminar (Professor David McCrone)

(ii) discussion of witness slots.

Rural Development Committee

18 September 2001

20th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Time limit on debates: The Committee will be asked to agree to limit debate on the affirmative instrument to 30 minutes.

2. Agriculture Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence into the Scottish Executive’s Forward Strategy for Scottish Agriculture from—

Donald McCrae

Fiona Newcombe and Duncan Orr-Ewing (Royal Society for the Protection of Birds)

Lisa Schneidau, Jonathan Wordsworth and Ian McCall (Scottish Environment LINK).

At approximately 11.00

3. Subordinate Legislation: Rhona Brankin will move S1M-2084 - That the Rural Development Committee recommends that the Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) (Scotland) Scheme 2001 be approved.

4. Agriculture Inquiry: The Committee will continue to take evidence on its Agriculture Inquiry from—

Jim Walker (National Farmers’ Union of Scotland)

Rory Dutton (Scottish Crofters Union)

Neil Kilpatrick (Quality Meat Scotland)

Chris Gilbert-Wood (Marks & Spencer)

Neil Stoddart (Scottish Association for Meat Wholesalers)

Ross Finnie MSP (Minister for Environment and Rural Development).

5. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following instruments under the negative procedure—

The Control of Pollution (Silage, Slurry and Agricultural Fuel Oil) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/248)

The Plant Health (Great Britain) Amendment (Scotland) Order 2001 (SSI 2001/249)

The Sea Fish (Specified Sea Areas) (Regulation of Nets and Other Fishing Gear) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2001 (SSI 2001/250)

The Foot-and-Mouth Disease (Control of Vaccination) (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/261)

The Processed Animal Protein (Scotland) Regulations (SSI 2001/276)

The Specified Risk Material Amendment (No.3) (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/288).

Subordinate Legislation Committee

18 September 2001

25th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following instrument—

The Foot-and-Mouth Disease (Ascertainment of Value) (Scotland) (No.4) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/297)

and will consider further the following instrument—

The Home Energy Efficiency Scheme Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/267)

and take evidence from the following Scottish Executive officials—

Murray Sinclair, Solicitor’s Office

Geoff Huggins, Head of Housing 3 Division, Development Department.

2. Draft Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following instrument—

The Holyrood Park Amendment Regulations 2001, (Draft).

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following instruments—

The Rural Stewardship Scheme (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/300)

The National Health Service Trusts (Membership and Procedure) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/301)

The Health Boards (Membership and Procedure) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/302)

The Scottish Social Services Council (Appointments, Procedure and Access to the Register) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/303)

The Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/306)

The Criminal Legal Aid (Fixed Payments) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/307)

The Firemen’s Pension Scheme (Pension Sharing on Divorce) (Scotland) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/310)

The Education (Student Loans) (Scotland) Regulations 2000 Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/311).

4. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following instruments—

The Regulation of Care (Scotland) Act 2001 (Commencement No.1) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/304)

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No.4) (Miscellaneous) 2001, (SSI 2001/305)

The Land Registration (Scotland) Act 1979 (Commencement No.15) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/309).

5. Draft Letter from Convener - CSG Inquiry: The Committee will consider a draft letter from the Convener to the Procedures Committee on this Committee’s contribution to meeting the CSG principles.

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

18 September 2001

23rd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Item in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 7 in private.

2. Gaelic Broadcasting Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from Alasdair Morrison, Deputy Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning and Gaelic.

3. Committee Work Programme: The Committee will consider its future work programme.

4. Committee Reporters' Inquiries: The Committee will review the inquiries being conducted by Committee reporters.

5. Public Petitions: The Committee will consider PE 380 by Mr David Macnab on behalf of the East of Scotland Supporters Association calling for the Scottish Parliament's Education, Culture and Sport Committee to initiate an inquiry into how fans' participation in the decision making process within senior Scottish football might be promoted.

6. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following instruments under negative procedure—

The Child Minding and Day Care (Registration and Inspection Fees) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/214)

The Adoption of Children from Overseas (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/236)

The Protection of Wrecks (Designation) (Scotland) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/242).

7. Children's Commissioner Inquiry: The Committee will consider a summary of written evidence and agree a programme for the further work of the inquiry.

Audit Committee

18 September 2001

13th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in The Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh.

1. Declaration of Interest: The new Committee member will be invited to make a declaration of any interest.

2. Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a Deputy Convener.

3. Committee Business: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 7 and 8 in private.

4. National Health Service in Tayside: The Committee will consider responses from the Scottish Executive and NHS Tayside on the report entitled ‘National Health Service Bodies in Tayside’ (SP Paper 360).

5. Public Audit in Scotland: A Strategic Statement by the Auditor General: The Committee will receive a briefing from the Auditor General for Scotland on his strategic statement entitled ‘Public Audit in Scotland’.

6. Audit General for Scotland's Long Term Work Programme: The Committee will receive an update from the Auditor General.

7. Governance and Financial Management at Moray College: The Committee will receive a briefing from the Auditor General for Scotland on his report entitled ‘Governance and Financial Management at Moray College’ (AGS/2001/4) and consider arrangements for the inquiry.

8. Annual Report of the Audit Committee: The Committee will consider a draft Annual Report for the Parliamentary Year 12 May 2000 to 11 May 2001.

Local Government Committee

18 September 2001

23rd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Allotments Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Glasgow City Council:

Grant Findlay, Assistant Horticultural Officer

Stewart Arthur, Events Manager (Administration)

City of Edinburgh Council:

Herbert Coutts, Director of Recreation

Ian Woolard, Parks Development Officer (Allotments)

Dr Michael Cuthbert, Allotments Strategy Consultant

Dundee City Council:

Peter Sandwell, Business Development Officer, Dundee City Council, Leisure and Parks Department.

3. Committee newsletter: The Committee will consider proposals for a Committee newsletter.

4. Police and Fire Services (Finance) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 Report.

5. Witness expenses: The Committee will consider whether to approve expenses incurred by a witness in connection with the meeting on 4 September 2001.

Health and Community Care Committee

19 September 2001

20th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 in private.

2. Time limit on debates: The Committee will be asked to agree to limit debate on emergency affirmative SSIs to 15 minutes.

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following affirmative instrument—

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.5) (Scotland) Order 2001 (SSI 2001/295)

and the following negative instruments—

The Specified Risk Material Amendment (No. 3) (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/288)

The Nursing Homes Registration (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/215)

The Nurse Agencies (Increase of Licence Fees) (Scotland) Reegulations 2001 (SSI 2001/216).

4. Petitions: The Committee will consider a report on petitions.

5. Annual Report: The Committee will consider the first draft of the annual report

6. Petitions PE 185 and 45 on Haemophilia and Hepatitis C: The Committee will consider a draft report

7. Petition PE 320 by John Watson on behalf of World Development Movement: The Committee will consider a draft report.

8. Petition PE 123 by the Warm Homes Campaign on Fuel Poverty: The Committee will consider a draft report.

9. Forward Work Plan: The Committee will consider a draft Forward Work Plan.

Justice 1 Committee

19 September 2001

24th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh, to consider jointly, with the Justice 2 Committee, the following agenda items:

1. Lord Advocate: The Committees will take evidence on progress to date and future plans of the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service from—

Mr Colin Boyd QC, Lord Advocate.

2. Minister for Justice: The Committees will take evidence on progress to date and future plans of the Scottish Executive from—

Mr Jim Wallace MSP, Minister for Justice.

Justice 2 Committee

19 September 2001

22nd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh, to consider jointly, with the Justice 1 Committee, the following agenda items:

1. Lord Advocate: The Committees will take evidence on progress to date and future plans of the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service from—

Mr Colin Boyd QC, Lord Advocate.

2. Minister for Justice: The Committees will take evidence on progress to date and future plans of the Scottish Executive from—

Mr Jim Wallace MSP, Minister for Justice.

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

19 September 2001

22nd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 3

1. SHEFC Teaching and Research Funding Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report.

Social Justice Committee

19 September 2001

23rd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. New Members of the Committee: The new members will make declarations of interest.

2. Choice of Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose its Deputy Convener.

3. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 5 and 9 in private.

4. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether consideration of questions for witnesses at future meetings before the taking of evidence on its Inquiry into the Voluntary Sector are taken in private.

5. Questions for Witnesses: The Committee will consider its lines of questioning for Scottish Executive officials.

6. Inquiry into the Voluntary Sector: The Committee will take evidence from Scottish Executive officials from—

Mark Batho, Head of Social Justice Group

Sheenagh Adams, Head of Voluntary Issues

Gavin Barrie, Voluntary Issues Manager.

7. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Home Energy Efficiency Scheme Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/267)

The Committee will take evidence from the Deputy Minister for Social Justice, Margaret Curran, MSP.

8. Work Plan: The Committee will consider its work plan.

9. Communities Against Poverty (CAP) - Child Poverty: The Committee will consider its response to the meeting with CAP on 19 June 2001.

Transport and the Environment Committee

19 September 2001

22nd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in The Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Item in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

The Town and Country Planning (General Development Procedure) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/245)

The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/266).

3. Petition PE96 on Sea Cage Fish Farming: The Committee will consider a paper setting out options for the Committee’s further consideration of the petition.

4. 2002-03 Budget Process: The Committee will consider its approach to Stage 2 of the 2002-03 Budget Process.

Justice 2 Committee

19 September 2001

23rd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 11.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, the Mound, Edinburgh

1. Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for item 3.

2. Protection from Abuse (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2.

3. Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Dr Michele Burman, Department of Sociology, University of Glasgow and Dr Lynn Jamieson, Department of Sociology, University of Edinburgh.

4. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to discuss lines of questioning on the general principles of the Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill in private at its next meeting.

 

 

Top